KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Religion

Jeff

Hebrew translation: Ghibor - Ghimel [yod] Bet Vav Resh - גיבור,


18:24 Oct 21, 2006
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: Jeff
My name is Jeff and I am curious to understand the Hebrew translation. Jeff means peacefull or serene in English. It means a lot to me since I have become a Christian who is interested in learning our Hebraic roots.
Pastor Jeff Ludin
Hebrew translation:Ghibor - Ghimel [yod] Bet Vav Resh - גיבור,
Explanation:
The name is meaningless but I developed it from Jeff to Geoffrey to Jabar and into Hebrew to Ghibor. I did that because f and b both come from the lips so they might be exchanged.
Jabar means: "AL Jabar means The Greatest/magnificent" -
www.wordwizard.com/ch_forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=8422&whichpa... - 23k -
In Hebrew Ghibor, or Gavri, would normally be used as surnames.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-10-22 09:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. Ghibor means - a hero.
Gavri means - manly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-10-27 06:26:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Jeff
Selected response from:

liora
Israel
Grading comment
I chose yours for the best answer because you did the most research
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ShalevEynati
5ג'ףAkiva Brest
4MeaninglessTal Ganani
3 -1Ghibor - Ghimel [yod] Bet Vav Resh - גיבור,
liora


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jeff
Meaningless


Explanation:
"Jeff" is meaningless is Hebrew. It comes from "Geoffrey," which is Teutonic.

Tal Ganani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynati: Geoffrey is not Teutonic but French. The Germanic form is Gottfried, which probably means God's Peace.
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jeff
ג'ף


Explanation:
The name Jeff itself has no meaning or roots in hebrew as the meaning you suggest (see fllowing link) "peace" in hebrew is "Shalom".

Jeffrey - Geoffrey in hebrew is written = ג'פרי


    Reference: http://www.thinkbabynames.com/meaning/1/Geoffrey
Akiva Brest
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynati: Serene is not peace - wrong part of speech, for a start.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jeff
Shalev


Explanation:
The translation of 'serene' is
Shalev

In Hebrew letters:

שלו


I have not seen it as a masculine name, but Shalva is a feminine name.

Eynati
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
jeff
Ghibor - Ghimel [yod] Bet Vav Resh - גיבור,


Explanation:
The name is meaningless but I developed it from Jeff to Geoffrey to Jabar and into Hebrew to Ghibor. I did that because f and b both come from the lips so they might be exchanged.
Jabar means: "AL Jabar means The Greatest/magnificent" -
www.wordwizard.com/ch_forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=8422&whichpa... - 23k -
In Hebrew Ghibor, or Gavri, would normally be used as surnames.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-10-22 09:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. Ghibor means - a hero.
Gavri means - manly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-10-27 06:26:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Jeff

liora
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I chose yours for the best answer because you did the most research

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: Not what was asked for. You can't treat names, which do have meanings (it is NOT 'meaningless') this way.
2 hrs
  -> Hey Eynati. I usualli agree with you. But this query is not about translation. I told him it is meaningless in Hebrew. And then I played around with the word. The querent may ignore this.