KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Religion

redeemed

Hebrew translation: nig'al etc - see below


02:06 Mar 17, 2007
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: redeemed
redeemed, as in made new.
Amanda Brock
Hebrew translation:nig'al etc - see below
Explanation:
Masculine singular:
nig'al
נגאל
nun-gimel-alef-lamed

Feminine singular:
nig'ala
נגאלה
nun-gimel-alef-lamed-heh

Plural:
nig'alu
נגאלו
nun-gimel-alef-lamed-vav

Very important: these are verbs, not adjectives.

If you want an adjective ('He is [a] redeemed [person]', as against the verb in 'He/she/they was/were redeemed'), then, in the same order as above:

ga'ul
גאול

ge'ula
גאולה

ge'ulim (m. pl.)
גאולים

ge'ulot (f. pl.)
גאולות



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-03-18 09:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, "I am redeemed" = "ani ge'ula" would work very well for the first person feminine singular:

אני גאולה
Selected response from:

Eynnat
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3נגאל
Doron Greenspan MITI
5 +1nig'al etc - see belowEynnat
4גאל/נגאלChaya


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
נגאל


Explanation:
In the sense of "redeemed himself from evil/sin":
נגאל [nig'al], or
זכה לגאולה [zaha le'geu'la]. ["h" - as in the Scottish "loch".]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-17 07:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, I referred to the passive, but the active is:
גאל [ga'al].

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amnon Shapira
10 mins

agree  Ron Armon
2 hrs

agree  Smantha
2 hrs

neutral  Eynnat: I don't think you can state this so categorically without also saying that this ONLY applies to the masculine singular.
13 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nig'al etc - see below


Explanation:
Masculine singular:
nig'al
נגאל
nun-gimel-alef-lamed

Feminine singular:
nig'ala
נגאלה
nun-gimel-alef-lamed-heh

Plural:
nig'alu
נגאלו
nun-gimel-alef-lamed-vav

Very important: these are verbs, not adjectives.

If you want an adjective ('He is [a] redeemed [person]', as against the verb in 'He/she/they was/were redeemed'), then, in the same order as above:

ga'ul
גאול

ge'ula
גאולה

ge'ulim (m. pl.)
גאולים

ge'ulot (f. pl.)
גאולות



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-03-18 09:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, "I am redeemed" = "ani ge'ula" would work very well for the first person feminine singular:

אני גאולה

Eynnat
Notes to answerer
Asker: if i wanted to say "I am redeemed" . . . would I just use the feminine of the adjective form?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon: VERY ACCURATE. (If we're at it - "redeemed" in some contexts can be translated using the roots פ.ר.ע / כ.פ.ר / פ.ד.ה . - and more... ג.א.ל is indeed the plausible choice here, though the asker mentioned "made new" which can point to 'kaparah' as well)
3 hrs
  -> Yes, all very true. Thanks.

31 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
גאל/נגאל


Explanation:
The translation depends on the context and the grammer: גאל
means redemption only in Messiac terms; otherwise it means to be freed/released and it exists only in the passive
There is no such expression as "אני גאולה" apart from it being a girls' name. there are many other words which express "renewal"

Chaya
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew