KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Religion

sanctify

Hebrew translation: קידשתי


03:26 Feb 18, 2009
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Bible
English term or phrase: sanctify
Looking for a translation of the word "Sanctify" (Qadash) in Hebrew.

Example: Exodus 29:44 "And I will sanctify the tabernacle of the congregation, and the altar: I will sanctify also both Aaron and his sons, to minister to me in the priest's office."
Dan Roby
Hebrew translation:קידשתי
Explanation:
It depends of course on the derivative you're after.
The above is precisely from that verse, and it' single person in the past.
[kidashti]

The root is [kadesh]
קדש
Selected response from:

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Grading comment
Hey! Thanks so much for getting back t me so soon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2קידשתי
Doron Greenspan MITI
5אקדש
Lily Koliner
4לקדש
Sabine Akabayov, PhD


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
קידשתי


Explanation:
It depends of course on the derivative you're after.
The above is precisely from that verse, and it' single person in the past.
[kidashti]

The root is [kadesh]
קדש

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Hey! Thanks so much for getting back t me so soon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bbt-ruth: וְקִדַּשְׁתִּ֛י אֶת־אֹ֥הֶל מֹועֵ֖ד וְאֶת־הַמִּזְבֵּ֑חַ וְאֶת־אַהֲרֹ֧ן וְאֶת־בָּנָ֛יו אֲקַדֵּ֖שׁ לְכַהֵ֥ן לִֽי׃
7 hrs

agree  Lingopro: Yes, play on the verb קדש to fit the sentence. Doron is absolutely correct regarding the example you gave.
1 day6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
לקדש


Explanation:
לקדש would be the infinitive,In your example the first appearance is:
וְקִדַּשְׁתִּי
and the second:
אֲקַדֵּשׁ


    Reference: http://www.mechon-mamre.org/p/pt/pt0229.htm
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
אקדש


Explanation:
I *will* sanctify - in future tense - אקדש

Lily Koliner
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew