KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Religion

All glory to G-d

Hebrew translation: השבח לאל


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:All glory to G-d
Hebrew translation:השבח לאל
Entered by: Akiva Brest

08:46 Feb 22, 2009
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / Praise
English term or phrase: All glory to G-d
Greetings,

This is really a grammar-based question – is it better to say כל הכבוד or כל כבוד, please?

However, if it's not idiomatic, I'd rather use something else more or less roughly equivalent.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
השבח לאל
Explanation:
This is a commonly used idiom
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest
Israel
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5השבח לאלAkiva Brest
5כל התהילה
Lingopro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all glory to g-d
כל התהילה


Explanation:
glory is תהילה.
כבוד is respect.
So yo could go with: התהילה כולה לאלוהים

Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 2

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
all glory to g-d
השבח לאל


Explanation:
This is a commonly used idiom

Akiva Brest
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doron Greenspan MITI
38 mins

agree  Tzviya Levin Rifkind
2 hrs

agree  bbt-ruth
5 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
16 hrs

agree  Dorine Oz-Vermeulen
1 day8 hrs