ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Religion

Jesus the Nazarene, The King of the Jews

Hebrew translation: ישו מנצרת, מלך היהודים

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jesus the Nazarene, The King of the Jews
Hebrew translation:ישו מנצרת, מלך היהודים
Entered by: EGB Translations

16:12 Mar 12, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: Jesus the Nazarene, The King of the Jews
This will be used as a decorative sign at our Easter church service.
Cynthia Proulx
ישו מנצרת, מלך היהודים
Explanation:
Yeshu Minatzrat, Melech Hayehudim = ישו מנצרת, מלך היהודים.
could also be: ישו הנצרתי
Selected response from:

EGB Translations
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ישו מנצרת, מלך היהודים
EGB Translations
5 +1Yeshu ish Natzeret, melekh ha-YehudimEynat
5ישוע הנוצרי מלך היהודיםvarda
4 -1see picture in this site
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jesus the nazarene, the king of the jews
ישו מנצרת, מלך היהודים


Explanation:
Yeshu Minatzrat, Melech Hayehudim = ישו מנצרת, מלך היהודים.
could also be: ישו הנצרתי

EGB Translations
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: toda raba, thanks for actually TRANSLATING the question. Tov, tov, tov, i say.
40 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  AMik99
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxalonra
2 days15 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
jesus the nazarene, the king of the jews
see picture in this site


Explanation:
There is a picture in this site which shows this written in Latin, Greek and Hebrew. Good Luck

http://www.christiananswers.net/q-eden/edn-t024.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2004-03-12 18:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, you have to click on the link <Hebrew, and Greek, and Latin> to get to the picture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2004-03-12 19:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.christiananswers.net/q-aig/aig-t001.html

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: also acceptable.
23 mins
  -> Thanks, I would have translated it if I knew Hebrew, but I don't know if the asker can then see the actual translation, unless she has Hebrew support for the fonts. I get gibberish.

disagree  Eynat: It says 'THIS IS Jesus' and there is no mention of Nazareth. You THINK the difference is explained? Sue is right about not translating into a language you don't speak, AND about reliance on websites.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. The reason for the difference in the Hebrew version is explained in the website, I think.

disagree  Sue Goldian: It says 'THIS IS Jesus' and doesn't mention Nazareth. This is a perfect example of the dangers of relying on the Internet for translations into languages that you don't know.
2 hrs
  -> I didn't translate or claim to, and the difference is explained both in the site and in my response to Eynat

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jesus the nazarene, the king of the jews
Yeshu ish Natzeret, melekh ha-Yehudim


Explanation:

= Jesus of (literally, the man from) Nazareth, (the) king of the Jews.
ישו איש נצרת, מלך היהודים

Eynat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jesus the nazarene, the king of the jews
ישוע הנוצרי מלך היהודים


Explanation:
From The New Testament in Hebrew and English
I've also seen
ישו מנצרת מלך העברים


    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:lUDQsMy41tcJ:www.openu....
    Reference: http://www.ynet.co.il/home/0,7340,L-854-1466708,00.html
varda
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew