KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Religion

Submerged

Hebrew translation: submerged - shaku'a


05:06 Mar 27, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / religous
English term or phrase: Submerged
Being submerged in water
Brian Tinsley
Hebrew translation:submerged - shaku'a
Explanation:
The Hebrew word for submerged
is "shaku'a" - שקוע

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-27 05:25:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

male - shaku\'a - שקוע
female - shku\'ah - שקועה
Selected response from:

Suzan
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3submerged - shaku'a
Suzan
5צולל / צוללתAmnon Shapira
5 -2טבוע tavua
Jonathan Spector


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
submerged - shaku'a


Explanation:
The Hebrew word for submerged
is "shaku'a" - שקוע

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-27 05:25:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

male - shaku\'a - שקוע
female - shku\'ah - שקועה

Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat
6 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  xxxalonra
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  EGB Translations
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
submerged
צולל / צוללת


Explanation:
If the context is a submarin or a diver, I would prefer using these words

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
submerged
טבוע tavua


Explanation:
I think this one is closer.

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: This means 'drowned'.
2 hrs

disagree  Suzan: I agree with Eynat
15 hrs