KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Religion

God is much like the wind

Hebrew translation: ...אלוהים דומה לרוח


19:21 Jun 23, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: God is much like the wind
I wanted to know what the phrase would look like in Hebrew because I wrote a religious poem.
kim
Hebrew translation:...אלוהים דומה לרוח
Explanation:
1. Elohim hoo kmo haru'ach אלוהים הוא כמו הרוח
or
2. Elohim dome le'ruach אלוהים דומה לרוח

Other options possible but a lot would depend on the preceding and following lines.
Selected response from:

Adam Gladys
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2...אלוהים דומה לרוח
Adam Gladys
3...אלוהים דומה לרוח
Adam Gladys


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
god is much like the wind
...אלוהים דומה לרוח


Explanation:
1. Elohim hoo kmo haru'ach אלוהים הוא כמו הרוח
or
2. Elohim dome le'ruach אלוהים דומה לרוח

Other options possible but a lot would depend on the preceding and following lines.


Adam Gladys
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
god is much like the wind
...אלוהים דומה לרוח


Explanation:
1. Elohim hoo kmo haru'ach אלוהים הוא כמו הרוח
or
2. Elohim dome le'ruach אלוהים דומה לרוח

Other options possible but a lot would depend on the preceding and following lines.


Adam Gladys
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrotm
1 hr

agree  Rebecca: I agree but there are most likely nicer ways to phrase it. If you gave us some context we might be able to help you further.
1 day21 hrs