KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Science

ionization

Hebrew translation: Ionization - Yinun


21:30 Jan 2, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: ionization
a noun
efyefy
Hebrew translation:Ionization - Yinun
Explanation:
Ionization is Yinun in Hebrew (spelled yod, yod, nun, vav, nun sofit).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 00:00:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spelling - יינון

Can also be yonizatzya (יוניזציה)
Selected response from:

Suzan
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Ionization - Yinun
Suzan
5yinunxxxsimantov
5Ionizatziya
ashi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ionization - Yinun


Explanation:
Ionization is Yinun in Hebrew (spelled yod, yod, nun, vav, nun sofit).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 00:00:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spelling - יינון

Can also be yonizatzya (יוניזציה)

Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsimantov: Yes to yinun. Nobody says yonizatzya unless they are not very au fait with Hebrew (remember - I used to teach physics).
14 mins
  -> Thanks! I actually got both from Eng-Heb dicos but I do trust your knowledge in physics. This is one subject I didn't do too well in. :-)

agree  EGB Translations
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, EGB :)

agree  Yigal Gideon
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yigal :)

agree  Diana Marfogel
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Diana :)

agree  Amnon Shapira
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Amnon :-)

agree  Sue Goldian: yes to yinun and yuch to yonizatzya
21 hrs
  -> Yuch as in Ichs? Thanks, Sue :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ionizatziya


Explanation:
Israelis will many times use the English term for foreign words. I think this is one of those cases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 21:22:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Namnemet emet -emet I added that by mistake. I wanted to say Namnemet, the word Yehuda Ben Eliezer coined for the Pajama which NO ISRAELI uses (not even what\'shisname...)


ashi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations: As Suzan says maybe nobody says, yet its still eliglble.
4 hrs
  -> thanks for the note

disagree  xxxsimantov: The fact that some Israelis are illiterate and don't know their language does not make this 'Hebrew', which is what the asker wanted.
17 hrs
  -> So just because Israelis prefer Pajama over Namnemet emet and say word like Televisia and Globalizatzia they are all wrong?! Some Latin words get transliterated in Hebrew and while you CAN say Yinyun, Ionizatzia might make more sense. and

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yinun


Explanation:
Reply to Ashi:

As someone who has studied physics at the Hebrew University in Jerusalem AND taught physics in Israel, and as a scientific translator from and into Hebrew, I say that your pijama example is irrelevant. The Hebrew word for ionisation, the word that is actually USED, is yinun.

xxxsimantov