KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Science

vulcano

Hebrew translation: har ga-ash/הר געש


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vulcano
Hebrew translation:har ga-ash/הר געש
Entered by: Michal Circolone

20:58 Nov 9, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: vulcano
vulcano
nepeta
har ga-ash/הר געש
Explanation:
Hi,
Volcano is har ga'ash in Hebrew.

Good luck,
Michal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 21:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS- the above translation is for volcano.
Selected response from:

Michal Circolone
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5har ga-ash/הר געש
Michal Circolone
5 +1no such word in English
Jonathan Spector


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
har ga-ash/הר געש


Explanation:
Hi,
Volcano is har ga'ash in Hebrew.

Good luck,
Michal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 21:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS- the above translation is for volcano.

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
41 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Will Matter: English is 'volcano'.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxalonra
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yechiel Popper
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yechiel.

agree  Dvash
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no such word in English


Explanation:
את האיות הנ"ל משתמשים בצורות שונות של המילה. באנגלית יש רק VOLCANO.

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat
7 days