KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Science

organelle

Hebrew translation: evron- aleph, bet, resh, vav, nun.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:organelle
Hebrew translation:evron- aleph, bet, resh, vav, nun.
Entered by: David Swidler

19:00 Jan 21, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: organelle
cell, sience
Sigal
evron- aleph, bet, resh, vav, nun.
Explanation:
For the little parts of cells that perform specific functions.
Selected response from:

David Swidler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6evron- aleph, bet, resh, vav, nun.David Swidler
5אבריר, אברון, אורגנל
Jonathan Spector
5איברוןSue Goldian
4IVARON, IVRIRYehuda Lior


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
evron- aleph, bet, resh, vav, nun.


Explanation:
For the little parts of cells that perform specific functions.


    Lexicon Dvir, Biology
David Swidler
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat: אברון
21 mins

agree  EGB Translations
1 day22 hrs

agree  Tal Kinnersly
2 days4 hrs

agree  Pnina
2 days14 hrs

agree  xxxalonra
5 days

agree  Mary4: mary3
504 days
  -> Um...this was posted a year and a half ago.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
איברון


Explanation:
אין מה להסביר. זה תרגום אחד לאחד.

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
אבריר, אברון, אורגנל


Explanation:
לא נמצא במילון אבן שושן. חלק של תא עם תפקיד מיוחד, במקביל לאבר בגוף.

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IVARON, IVRIR


Explanation:
IVARON = ALEF-YOD-BET-RESH-VAV-NUN
IVRIR = ALEF-YOD-BET-RESH-YOD-RESH

מבנה תת-תאי (שנמצא בתוך התא) כגון מיטוכונדריון


    Babylon & Eng-Heb Medical & Health dictionary
Yehuda Lior
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: Nobody uses it, nobody would understand it. In any case, it's from evar, so the i is wrong.
11 mins

agree  Mary4
504 days