KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Slang

right on the mark

Hebrew translation: תמיד פוגע בול


15:17 Oct 24, 2006
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: right on the mark
In E! Channel an actress talking about another actor:
HE'S ALWAYS REALLY GOOD. HE'S ALWAYS FUNNY AND RIGHT ON THE MARK.
Zehavit Ehre
Israel
Hebrew translation:תמיד פוגע בול
Explanation:
ותמיד פוגע בול [בבדיחות שלו]
ואף פעם לא מחטיא/מפספס [בבדיחות שלו]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 16:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the mark = accurate, correct.
Selected response from:

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Grading comment
תמיד מדויק
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2תמיד פוגע בול
Doron Greenspan MITI
5 +1בול בעין - ישר לעניין - בחור לענייןAmnon Shapira


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
בול בעין - ישר לעניין - בחור לעניין


Explanation:
סלנג - בול בעין מופיע במורשת הגשש "קלע לו בו בעין". ההצעות האחרות יותר "מהוגנות"

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynati: Not really - there is no implication that he is בחור לעניין
40 mins

agree  Suzan: I would use ישר לעניין
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
תמיד פוגע בול


Explanation:
ותמיד פוגע בול [בבדיחות שלו]
ואף פעם לא מחטיא/מפספס [בבדיחות שלו]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 16:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the mark = accurate, correct.

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
תמיד מדויק

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynati
39 mins

agree  Smantha
4 hrs