KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Slang

follow your heart

Hebrew translation: לך בעקבות לבך


20:58 Feb 8, 2009
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: follow your heart
i want it as a tattoo
Tearra
Hebrew translation:לך בעקבות לבך
Explanation:
That's for a male.

לכי בעקבות לבך
for a female
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2לך בעקבות לבך
Ron Armon
5לך בעקבות ליבךAkiva Brest


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
לך בעקבות לבך


Explanation:
That's for a male.

לכי בעקבות לבך
for a female

Ron Armon
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 hr

agree  Lingopro
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
לך בעקבות ליבך


Explanation:
Lech Be'ekvot libcha
CH as in loch
see following link:


    Reference: http://www.third-ear.com/p_prod.aspx?id=6173
Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4