KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Displaced Aggression

Hebrew translation: תּוֹקְפָנוּת מֻתֶּקֶת


08:09 Jul 8, 2007
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Aggression
English term or phrase: Displaced Aggression
This is a specific aggression category.
DorZL
Israel
Hebrew translation:תּוֹקְפָנוּת מֻתֶּקֶת
Explanation:
Straight out of the Hebrew Academy Glossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-07-08 08:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

displacement = התקה
Agression = תוקפנות

You can also use:
אגרסיה מותקת
תוקפנות שעברה התקה
אגרסיה שעברה התקה
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1תּוֹקְפָנוּת מֻתֶּקֶת
Ron Armon
4 +1tokfanut muteket תוקפנות מותקת
Larry Rosenfeld


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
displaced aggression
תּוֹקְפָנוּת מֻתֶּקֶת


Explanation:
Straight out of the Hebrew Academy Glossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-07-08 08:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

displacement = התקה
Agression = תוקפנות

You can also use:
אגרסיה מותקת
תוקפנות שעברה התקה
אגרסיה שעברה התקה

Ron Armon
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smantha: You were first
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
displaced aggression
tokfanut muteket תוקפנות מותקת


Explanation:
I know this inflection of hataka is a bit awkward. LAternatively you may probably use the more common form "hatakat tokfanut"


    Reference: http://www.bgu.ac.il/~bobbie/sites2001/tamar/types2.html
Larry Rosenfeld
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amnon Shapira: תומך בשתי ידיים. ראו גם אתר האקדמיה - מונח תקני בפסיכולוגיה
1 hr