KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

statistical artifact

Hebrew translation: ממצא-שווא סטטיסטי


09:17 Oct 30, 2007
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Statistics
English term or phrase: statistical artifact
In the DISCUSSION section of an academic paper in Psychology:
"Alternative explanations to the results cannot be ruled out. The a priori group differences [intervention and control groups] could be used to explain the results as a mere statistical artifact."
Zehavit Ehre
Israel
Hebrew translation:ממצא-שווא סטטיסטי
Explanation:
או תוצר-שווא סטטיסטי.
The Academy suggests this lovely word.

Btw, what's the point of suggesting ארטיפקט in Hebrew where most readers won't have a clue as to what it is?

Just because you found in Google 4 lazy writers who used it because they couldn't be bothered to understand what it really means doesn't mean a serious translator should do the same.
Selected response from:

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you all!
My client here is a Psychologist himself, so he better know "artifact".
Anyway, I chose to write ארטיפקט and added ממצא שווא in parenthesis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ארטיפקט סטטיסטיHezy Mor
4 +1ממצא-שווא סטטיסטי
Doron Greenspan MITI
5ארטיפקט סטטיסטי
DocuMed


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ארטיפקט סטטיסטי


Explanation:
It's transliterated in Hebrew - see ref.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2a2p2w
Hezy Mor
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shai Navé
19 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ארטיפקט סטטיסטי


Explanation:
במינוחים בסטטיסטיקה בדרך כלל משתמשים בשמות הלועזיים.
ארטיפקט הינו למעשה תוצר לוואי, אך אין לו מילה אחרת שימושית בעברית


    Reference: http://www.homeopathy-israel.co.il/Index.asp?ArticleID=120&C...
    Reference: http://www.e-med.co.il/emed/new/UserSite/content.asp?CatID=2...
DocuMed
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ממצא-שווא סטטיסטי


Explanation:
או תוצר-שווא סטטיסטי.
The Academy suggests this lovely word.

Btw, what's the point of suggesting ארטיפקט in Hebrew where most readers won't have a clue as to what it is?

Just because you found in Google 4 lazy writers who used it because they couldn't be bothered to understand what it really means doesn't mean a serious translator should do the same.

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!
My client here is a Psychologist himself, so he better know "artifact".
Anyway, I chose to write ארטיפקט and added ממצא שווא in parenthesis.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amnon Shapira: מצוין - זה בדיוק העברית הנכונה
54 mins

disagree  DocuMed: I wrote that artifact is תוצר לוואי, but no one uses it in hebrew when talking about statistics. You should use ארטיפקט
1 hr
  -> אז זהו, שלא. מדובר בממצא סטטיסטי שגוי שנגרם ככל הנראה מהתערבות החוקרים. מעין המקבילה הפסיכולוגית ל"אפקט הצופה" בפיזיקה.

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: and I also agree with you ,that a lot of people just transliterate because they are to lazy to look for the right term. "תוצר לוואי" is not the same as an artifact.
3 hrs