KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

knickerbockers

Hebrew translation: אציל


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knickerbockers
Hebrew translation:אציל

17:45 Mar 11, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: knickerbockers
I did find the exact meaning of the word (אברכי-ברך, אברכיים) but I don't know how to translate it in this context: "Theodore Roosevelt grew up as an upper class knickerbockers which ment that he was at the top of the heap socially. You coldn't get more feet than Theodore Roosevelt".
Nathalie Granek
אציל
Explanation:
הניקרבוקר הראשון היה דמות פיקטיבית של הסופר ואשינגטון אירבינג. המילה מתייחסת ליוצאי ההולנדים בניו יורק, המתיישבים בראשונים מאירופה.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4אציל
Jonathan Spector
4salta veshamna shel hakhevraxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salta veshamna shel hakhevra


Explanation:
Maybe you can translate the whole passage like that

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
אציל


Explanation:
הניקרבוקר הראשון היה דמות פיקטיבית של הסופר ואשינגטון אירבינג. המילה מתייחסת ליוצאי ההולנדים בניו יורק, המתיישבים בראשונים מאירופה.


    Merriam-Webster Collegiate Dictionary
Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish