KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Pec Dec Ab\Ad

Hebrew translation: שרירי חזה


21:29 Oct 21, 2007
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / gym
English term or phrase: Pec Dec Ab\Ad
מופיע במשפט שמפרט סוגי תרגילים

: Bicep/Tricep, Chest/Back, Ab/Back, Shoulder Press/Lat
Pull, Ab/Ad, Leg Extension, Pec Dec, Dip Shrug
Daly Gordon-Bahat
Israel
Hebrew translation:שרירי חזה
Explanation:
Pec = Pectoris major
כשאומרים סתם "לעבוד על חזה", הכוונה היא לשריר הזה
Ab/Ad = abduction/adduction
abduction= דחיפה/לחיצה
adduction= משיכה

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-21 21:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pec dec machine is called פרפר in Hebrew
http://www.dynabody.com/eqnew/pecdec-2.htm
Selected response from:

Sagi Harel
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3פושט/כופף לשרירי החזה
Ron Armon
3שרירי חזהSagi Harel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pec dec ab\ad
שרירי חזה


Explanation:
Pec = Pectoris major
כשאומרים סתם "לעבוד על חזה", הכוונה היא לשריר הזה
Ab/Ad = abduction/adduction
abduction= דחיפה/לחיצה
adduction= משיכה

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-21 21:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pec dec machine is called פרפר in Hebrew
http://www.dynabody.com/eqnew/pecdec-2.htm

Sagi Harel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pec dec ab\ad
פושט/כופף לשרירי החזה


Explanation:
I was wrong back up there. sorry.

tannin is right about the pacs

He's also right that Ab/Ad are any pair of abductor/adductor muscles.

Combined - that's my suggestion.

Ron Armon
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sagi Harel: אני מצדיע למוסר המקצועי שלך.Actually, this is not clear from the context, whether Ab/Ad is related to Pec dec at all.
6 mins