KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Formation skydiving

Hebrew translation: צניחה חופשית צורנית


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Formation skydiving
Hebrew translation:צניחה חופשית צורנית
Entered by: Shai Navé

22:47 Oct 21, 2007
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / skydiving
English term or phrase: Formation skydiving
"Formation skydiving is the art of building formations in free-fall with multiple people gripping each others' limbs or specially built "grippers" on their jumpsuits".
צניחה חופשית and then what?
Zehavit Ehre
Israel
צניחה חופשית צורנית
Explanation:
אני חושב שצורנית היא המילה המתאימה פה ביותר.
Selected response from:

Shai Navé
Israel
Grading comment
even though BEMIVNE is the common translation, ZORANIT sounds more appropriate in this case.
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1צניחה צורנית
Daly Gordon-Bahat
5צניחה חופשית במבנה
Daniel Ganor
4צניחה חופשית של מספר אנשים במבנה
Iris Bat-Or
4צניחה חופשית צורנית
Shai Navé


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formation skydiving
צניחה חופשית צורנית


Explanation:
אני חושב שצורנית היא המילה המתאימה פה ביותר.

Shai Navé
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
even though BEMIVNE is the common translation, ZORANIT sounds more appropriate in this case.
Thank you all!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formation skydiving
צניחה צורנית


Explanation:
תרגום מילולי

Daly Gordon-Bahat
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amnon Shapira: מצוין - קצר ולעניין
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formation skydiving
צניחה חופשית במבנה


Explanation:
צניחה חופשית במבנה


    Reference: http://www.muflaim.co.il/category_in.asp?name=%20skydiving%2...
Daniel Ganor
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formation skydiving
צניחה חופשית של מספר אנשים במבנה


Explanation:
It takes a few people to do it, and since Hebrew does not have a specific term indicating it, it has to be said.

Iris Bat-Or
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew