KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

on your mark! get set! go!

Hebrew translation: למקומות! היכון! צא!


03:57 Apr 7, 2008
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: on your mark! get set! go!
What is the standard Hebrew expression?
Thank you in advance.
Orest
Hebrew translation:למקומות! היכון! צא!
Explanation:
Doron has given the childhood idiom some of us used.
If you really need the phraseshouted at the athletic field - this is the accurate one. It sounds like:
La'me'komot! Hi'kon! Tze!

See this professional link (out of many):

http://www.wingate.org.il/Index.asp?ArticleID=1478&CategoryI...
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2למקומות! היכון! צא!
Ron Armon
5מוכנים, היכון, צא
Doron Greenspan MITI


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
למקומות! היכון! צא!


Explanation:
Doron has given the childhood idiom some of us used.
If you really need the phraseshouted at the athletic field - this is the accurate one. It sounds like:
La'me'komot! Hi'kon! Tze!

See this professional link (out of many):

http://www.wingate.org.il/Index.asp?ArticleID=1478&CategoryI...

Ron Armon
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liberum
6 mins

agree  beky4
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
מוכנים, היכון, צא


Explanation:
A classic Hebrew idiom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-07 04:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also be:

מוכנים, היכון, רוץ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-07 05:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, Ron summed it up nicely: if you're after the common children's version, choose mine; if you're after the 'official' version, choose Ron's.

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ron Armon: Hi Doron. I believe you missed slightly in the first word. Although your version is used - it is not right or logic (מוכנים and היכון carry the same meaning)
22 mins