KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

surfing

Hebrew translation: גלישה


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surfing
Hebrew translation:גלישה
Entered by: Michal Circolone

15:26 Aug 27, 2008
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: surfing
i enjoy surfing
jeff
גלישה
Explanation:
I=אני
ENJOY=נהנה
SURFING=לגלוש

אני נהנה לגלוש
Selected response from:

Michal Circolone
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4גלישה
Michal Circolone
5גלישהanda
5לגלושazmi jbeili


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
גלישה


Explanation:
I=אני
ENJOY=נהנה
SURFING=לגלוש

אני נהנה לגלוש

Michal Circolone
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
10 mins
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  Doron Greenspan MITI
1 hr
  -> Thaknks Doron. :)

agree  EGB Translations
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  Suzan
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks Suzan! :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
לגלוש


Explanation:
אני אוהב לגלוש

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
גלישה


Explanation:
לגלוש=to serf is the verb .
if you're looking for the word surfing=גלישה
i like to serf
i like serfing
serfing -gerund

anda
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian