KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Tech/Engineering

a son of Christ

Hebrew translation: Ben Hamashi'akh/בן המשיח


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a son of Christ
Hebrew translation:Ben Hamashi'akh/בן המשיח
Entered by: Michal Circolone

23:29 Mar 2, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: a son of Christ
to include as part of a tattoo
Nick
Ben Hamashi'akh/בן המשיח
Explanation:
Hi Nick,
A son= Ben (beit nun sofit) בן
of= shel (shin lamed) של
Christ= Hamashi'akh (heh meim shin yod kheit) המשיח

Though literal translation is ben shel hamashi'akh, ben hamashi'akh sounds better.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Michal Circolone
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ben Hamashi'akh/בן המשיח
Michal Circolone
5 +1Christ did not have a son - he is the Son of God according to Christian beliefs
swisstell


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Christ did not have a son - he is the Son of God according to Christian beliefs


Explanation:
therefore I cannot help you!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: A Christian believer is considered to be a son of Christ - it's a figure of speech, a metaphor
46 mins

neutral  Sue Goldian: I agree with John here. But even if you're right the phrase "a son of Christ" can still be translated into Hebrew.
6 hrs

agree  anda: agree with john.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ben Hamashi'akh/בן המשיח


Explanation:
Hi Nick,
A son= Ben (beit nun sofit) בן
of= shel (shin lamed) של
Christ= Hamashi'akh (heh meim shin yod kheit) המשיח

Though literal translation is ben shel hamashi'akh, ben hamashi'akh sounds better.

Good luck!

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Ben ha-Mashi'akh is idiomatic Hebrew - no need to hedge about :-)
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Yoni! :-)

agree  Sue Goldian
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue! :-)