KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Tech/Engineering

OIRT

Hebrew translation: OIRT - הארגון לרדיו ולטלוויזיה בינלאומיים


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OIRT
Hebrew translation:OIRT - הארגון לרדיו ולטלוויזיה בינלאומיים
Entered by: Irina Glozman

11:49 Mar 17, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: OIRT
Organization for International Radio and TV
Irina Glozman
United States
OIRT = OIRT and see comments
Explanation:
Is this for a translated sentence? A common convention is to leave the acronym in place (yes, in Latin characters), and then translate the whole name in parenthesese:

OIRT (Ha-Irgun Le-Radio Ve-Televiziya Bein-Leumi'yim)

The latter would look like this:
הארגון לרדיו וטלביזיה בינלאומיים



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 22:04:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess the syntax is better as

OIRT (Ha-Irgun Le-Radio U-Le-Televiziya Bein-Leumi\'yim)

הארגון לרדיו ולטלוויזיה בינלאומיים


Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Thank you, Yoni!
This is for translated sentence and your first comment was very helpful.
I do not need to pronounce it.. (but I absolutely agree with your last suggestion;) ).
Irena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1OIRT = OIRT and see commentsJohn Kinory
5 +1haergun habein leumi le radio ve televizia.anda


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haergun habein leumi le radio ve televizia.


Explanation:
organization=ergun
for=le
intrernational=beinleumi
radio==radio
t.v=t.v


anda
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar: הארגון הבינלאומי לרדיו ולטלוויזיה
1 hr

agree  anniek: Agree, although grammaticaly should be:" ha'irgun habein leumi leradio veletelevizia"
1 hr

disagree  John Kinory: You have the 'international' bit in the wrong place: you made it into Int'l Org. for, not Org. for Int'l ...
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OIRT = OIRT and see comments


Explanation:
Is this for a translated sentence? A common convention is to leave the acronym in place (yes, in Latin characters), and then translate the whole name in parenthesese:

OIRT (Ha-Irgun Le-Radio Ve-Televiziya Bein-Leumi'yim)

The latter would look like this:
הארגון לרדיו וטלביזיה בינלאומיים



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 22:04:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess the syntax is better as

OIRT (Ha-Irgun Le-Radio U-Le-Televiziya Bein-Leumi\'yim)

הארגון לרדיו ולטלוויזיה בינלאומיים




John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Thank you, Yoni!
This is for translated sentence and your first comment was very helpful.
I do not need to pronounce it.. (but I absolutely agree with your last suggestion;) ).
Irena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian: Very nice. BTW, nowadays the double-vav seems to have more or less replaced the vet in words like televizia and relevanti.
2 hrs
  -> I sit corrected ... also, perhaps it's better as U-le-televiziya (see note above)