KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Tech/Engineering

Journal bearing

Hebrew translation: meysav gal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:journal bearing
Hebrew translation:meysav gal
Entered by: John Kinory

19:08 Mar 19, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Journal bearing
Mechanical engineering
anonymous
meysav gal
Explanation:
מיסב גל

meySAV = bearing
mem-yod-samekh-bet
מיסב

gal = shaft or journal (which is part of the shaft - no special word in Hebrew as far as I know)
gimel-lamed
גל
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1meysav galJohn Kinory
3 +1Meisavurielf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Meisav


Explanation:

Bearing - MEISAV (מיסב)

Not sure about the combination with *journal*.

I think it can be Meisav-Seren (מיסב-סרן).

Hope this helps..

urielf
Israel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Agree with meisav; but seren=axle, and what's needed is '(part of) shaft (in contact with bearing)'
28 mins

neutral  Sue Goldian: I also agree with meisav, but not with seren.
37 mins

agree  EGB Translations
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meysav gal


Explanation:
מיסב גל

meySAV = bearing
mem-yod-samekh-bet
מיסב

gal = shaft or journal (which is part of the shaft - no special word in Hebrew as far as I know)
gimel-lamed
גל

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!