KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Tech/Engineering

Multi Jog knob

Hebrew translation: כפתור רב-מצבי - Kaftor rav-matzavi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Multi Jog knob
Hebrew translation:כפתור רב-מצבי - Kaftor rav-matzavi
Entered by: Baruch Avidar

14:40 Mar 20, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Multi Jog knob
תאור פונקציות של מקלט אודיו/וידאו
Irina Glozman
United States
כפתור רב-מצבי - Kaftor rav-matzavi
Explanation:
Its a kind of knob with discrete stops to select receiver frequency and/or to control volume, tone, etc.
The difference between the response of a nulti-jog knob and a regular knob for the a/m functions are its discrete dialing intervals instead of a continuous range of frequencies or volume, tone, etc.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2כפתור רב-מצבי - Kaftor rav-matzavi
Baruch Avidar
4ברר או ברר רב-מצביissiromem
4 -3מתג כיוונון רב תכליתי
EGB Translations


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
מתג כיוונון רב תכליתי


Explanation:
asuming the word Jog should be job

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sue Goldian: I wouldn't make any such assumption. My fax machine has a jog [sic] dial. Besides, rav-takhliti is multi-purpose, not stam multi. And meteg is switch, not knob.
1 hr
  -> The word jog as used for the weel on your fax machine is borrowed to discribe its use from a different area which has nothing to do with audio/video functions (you may or may not take my word for it) the word jog has many different meanings no relates to

disagree  John Kinory: First you say jog=job, then you say it's a wheel. Plus as SG re rav-takhliti & knob.
4 hrs

disagree  ashi: A Jog dial is a very specific type of dial. The kind found on receivers or VCRs
101 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
כפתור רב-מצבי - Kaftor rav-matzavi


Explanation:
Its a kind of knob with discrete stops to select receiver frequency and/or to control volume, tone, etc.
The difference between the response of a nulti-jog knob and a regular knob for the a/m functions are its discrete dialing intervals instead of a continuous range of frequencies or volume, tone, etc.

Good luck!


Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian: Yep, just like the joG dial on my fax machine, WADR to EGB's extensive knowledge on the subject.
1 hr

agree  John Kinory: Yep - it's the discrete behaviour.
2 hrs

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ברר או ברר רב-מצבי


Explanation:
From my military experience in this field:

כפתור = button
מתג = switch
ברר = a knob with several "steps" to it

The word ברר actually includes within it the multi "stepped" feature of the knob, but assuming the original text wishes to stress this feature it is probably better to say ברר רב-מצבי.


issiromem