KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Tech/Engineering

yemenite

Hebrew translation: Read the explanation


19:18 Jun 5, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: yemenite
used in describing dance steps.
Marshanna Hurless
Hebrew translation:Read the explanation
Explanation:
In case you are looking for the hebrew translation of yemenite, the previous reply is correct.

In case you wish to know what this means, my reply is as follows:

A "yemenite", or a "yemenite step" (צעד תימני) is a specific type of dance step common in the dancing of yemenite jews (not necessarily in non-jewish yemenite dancing - I do not know about that).

Nowadays it is seen as a proud piece of Israeli cultural heritage, which encompasses the folklore of Israeli jews coming from communities around the world. This is to some degree an accomplishment owed to Ofra Haza, who helped make the Yemenite step common ground.

I hope this is helpful.
Selected response from:

issiromem
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Read the explanationissiromem
5 +3teimani תימניSue Goldian


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
teimani תימני


Explanation:
I assume you wantto know what it is in Hebrew, since Yemenite is English. Yemenite is teimani, and it's spelled tav-yod-mem-nun-yod תימני

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Yoni

agree  Suzan
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Suzan

agree  urielf
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Uriel and Tamara

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Read the explanation


Explanation:
In case you are looking for the hebrew translation of yemenite, the previous reply is correct.

In case you wish to know what this means, my reply is as follows:

A "yemenite", or a "yemenite step" (צעד תימני) is a specific type of dance step common in the dancing of yemenite jews (not necessarily in non-jewish yemenite dancing - I do not know about that).

Nowadays it is seen as a proud piece of Israeli cultural heritage, which encompasses the folklore of Israeli jews coming from communities around the world. This is to some degree an accomplishment owed to Ofra Haza, who helped make the Yemenite step common ground.

I hope this is helpful.

issiromem
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Circolone
7 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Yigal Gideon
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  urielf
18 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Hudi Leventer
3 days8 hrs
  -> thanks!