KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Tech/Engineering

normalized response

Hebrew translation: תגובה מנורמלת


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:normalized response
Hebrew translation:תגובה מנורמלת
Entered by: Irina Glozman

18:50 Jul 8, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: normalized response
chromel-copel thermocouple with normalized voltage vs. temperature response

I know how to translate the first part of this sentence, so please, help me with the second one.
Irina Glozman
United States
Tguva menurmelet = תגובה מנורמלת
Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 07:20:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem is that this context deals with normalization=nirmul=נירמול and not with standatization=tiknun=תקנון.
Trust an engineer
Best regards
Selected response from:

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt answer!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tguva menurmelet = תגובה מנורמלת
Baruch Avidar
5tguva metuqnenetJohn Kinory


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tguva menurmelet = תגובה מנורמלת


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 07:20:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem is that this context deals with normalization=nirmul=נירמול and not with standatization=tiknun=תקנון.
Trust an engineer
Best regards


Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amnon Shapira: I agree with this version, the term "NORMALIZED" is not translated. Please Refer to the terms data base of the Hebrew Academy. Being a mathematical term, it is preferable to use the correct term.
12 hrs
  -> The problem is that this context deals with normalization=nirmul=נירמול and not with standatization=tiknun=תקנון.

agree  EGB Translations
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tguva metuqnenet


Explanation:
תגובה מתוקננת

Although the first answer is correct, I try to avoid this term, which may be confusing.

Please note that in this sense,

norm = standard = teqen

normalised = standardised = metuqnan / metuqnenet

because it means to shift the values to a standard(ised) / normal(ised) range.

E.g. if you want to compare the SHAPES of 2 curves, you adjust them to the range 0-1 (i.e. you normalise or standardise them @ 0-1), so that their absolute values are irrelevant and only their shapes matter.

This is what you do in electronic signal processing, for example.




    Degree in electronic engineering; physics teacher.
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43