KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Tourism & Travel

I am very happy to be here today

Hebrew translation: ani same'akh me'od lihiyot po ha-yom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am very happy to be here today
Hebrew translation:ani same'akh me'od lihiyot po ha-yom
Entered by: Eynat

14:13 Mar 11, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: I am very happy to be here today
Salutation
Mel
ani same'akh me'od lihiyot po
Explanation:
ani same'akh me'od lihiyot po = masculine

ani smekha me'od lihiyot po = feminine


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-11 14:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aNI = I (am)

saME\'akh / smeKHA = happy
(you can also use me\'uSHAR / me\'uSHEret)

me\'OD = very (you can also place it before the word same\'akh etc)

lihiYOT = to be

po = here (you can also say \'kan\')


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-11 14:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops:
add at the end:
ha-YOM = today
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ani same'akh me'od lihiyot poEynat
5Ani Meod Same'Ach Lih'yot Kan Hayom
EGB Translations


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i am very happy to be here today
ani same'akh me'od lihiyot po


Explanation:
ani same'akh me'od lihiyot po = masculine

ani smekha me'od lihiyot po = feminine


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-11 14:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aNI = I (am)

saME\'akh / smeKHA = happy
(you can also use me\'uSHAR / me\'uSHEret)

me\'OD = very (you can also place it before the word same\'akh etc)

lihiYOT = to be

po = here (you can also say \'kan\')


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-11 14:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops:
add at the end:
ha-YOM = today

Eynat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian: TFGIGB strikes again!
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yaara Di Segni: אני שמח/ה מאוד להיות פה/כאן היום
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i am very happy to be here today
Ani Meod Same'Ach Lih'yot Kan Hayom


Explanation:
Ani - אני = i am
Meod - מאד = very
Same'Ach - שמח = happy
Lih'yot - להיות = to be
Kan - כאן = here
Hayom - היום = today

EGB Translations
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish