KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Accounting

assistance

Hindi translation: सहायता, मदद, सहयोग


16:00 Feb 23, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Accounting / normal
English term or phrase: assistance
hindi word for assistance
vinod_mishra007
Hindi translation:सहायता, मदद, सहयोग
Explanation:
These words may be used for assistance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-23 16:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

बीबीसी से बातचीत में उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र से सहायता की अपील की

www.bbc.co.uk/hindi/news/story/2007/07/070726_iraq_refugee.... - 46k -
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6सहायता, मदद, सहयोग
chopra_2002
5 +5सहायता
Suyash Suprabh
5सहायता, आर्थिक सहायता, वित्तीय सहायता
cmrawal


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
सहायता, मदद, सहयोग


Explanation:
These words may be used for assistance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-23 16:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

बीबीसी से बातचीत में उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र से सहायता की अपील की

www.bbc.co.uk/hindi/news/story/2007/07/070726_iraq_refugee.... - 46k -


chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anindita Basu
14 mins
  -> धन्यवाद अनिंदिता जी!

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria: perfect answer.
45 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Rajesh Srivastava
46 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Kumud Verma
58 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chandan mishra
14 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
1 day12 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
सहायता


Explanation:
सहायता

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-23 16:10:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Assistance' can also be translated as सहयोग.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-23 16:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:
http://www.shabdkosh.com/en2hi/search.php?e=assistance&f=0

Suyash Suprabh
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anindita Basu
2 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Tarjuma India
38 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Rajesh Srivastava
47 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chandan mishra
14 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
1 day12 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
सहायता, आर्थिक सहायता, वित्तीय सहायता


Explanation:
In banking parlance, the only Hindi term accepted and being used for assistance is सहायता. The other words formed with this are आर्थिक सहायता (economic assistance), वित्तीय सहायता (financial assistance), मौद्रिक सहायता (monetary assistance), etc. Its other synonyms like मदद (help), सहयोग (collaboration), सहकारिता (co-operation), अनुदान (grant), योगदान (contribution), राहत (relief) etc. are used according to the meaning and reference.

cmrawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria: Only sahayata is correct.
3 mins
  -> Dear Puneet ji, I had also mentioned that only सहायता is correct. I suggested the other banking related equivalents with their implied meaning. Perhaps you would agree that the answers should be restricted to the 'banking' category. Do you still disagree?

agree  Tarjuma India
1 day55 mins