ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Advertising / Public Relations

meaning of whats up

Hindi translation: क्या हो रहा है

13:56 Dec 9, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: meaning of whats up
this term used in a script
kgulshan
Hindi translation:क्या हो रहा है
Explanation:
Whats up means

क्या हो रहा है
OR
क्या चल रहा है
Selected response from:

Nitin Goyal
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4क्या हो रहा है
Nitin Goyal
5 +2क्या चल रहा है भाई ?
Anindita Basu
5 +1क्या हालचाल हैं?
Lalit Sati
4 +2आपका क्या हालचाल है,आप कैसे हैं, आप क्या कर रहे हैं, क्या बात है
chopra_2002
5 +1kaise ho? kya haal hai?
keshab
5और नया कुछ?; क्‍या हो रहा है?
Sushan Harshe
5मामला क्या है? हो क्या रहा है?Rajesh Srivastava
4क्या कर रहे हो ? और क्या हो रहा है ? क्या चल रहा है ? कैसा चल रहा है ?
mkghai35


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
क्या हो रहा है


Explanation:
Whats up means

क्या हो रहा है
OR
क्या चल रहा है


Nitin Goyal
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  cmrawal
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Khushwant Singh
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Khushwinder ji! Are you from Patiala?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kaise ho? kya haal hai?


Explanation:
It's a slangy, urban way of saying "Hi, how are you, what's happening?"

keshab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
14 mins
  -> Thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
आपका क्या हालचाल है,आप कैसे हैं, आप क्या कर रहे हैं, क्या बात है


Explanation:
These are the possible meanings of this phrase. You may select one as per your context.

what's up?

(idiomatic) What are you doing?
(idiomatic) what's the matter?
(idiomatic) a casual greeting with usage similar to "How are you?" or "Nice to meet you"

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/what's_up?rdfrom=What's_up

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
12 mins

agree  Shalini Bansal
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
क्या चल रहा है भाई ?


Explanation:
colloquial

Anindita Basu
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
12 mins

agree  cmrawal: क्या चल रहा है? would still be better.
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
मामला क्या है? हो क्या रहा है?


Explanation:
Just see Oxford Advanced dictionary which says (I am just pasting its explaination here)-"(informal) used to say that sth is happening, especially sth unusual or unpleasant:
I could tell something was up by the looks on their faces. Ç What’s up? (= What is the matter?) Ç What’s up with him? He looks furious. Ç Is anything up? You can tell me.
In NAmE What’s up? can just mean ‘What’s new?’ or ‘What’s happening?’ There may not be anything wrong."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-12-09 14:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is actually Oxford Advanced Learners Dictionary.
just see this link also-http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/what's_up. It says-[edit] Interjectionwhat's up?

(idiomatic) What are you doing?
(idiomatic) what's the matter?
(idiomatic) a casual greeting with usage similar to "How are you?" or "Nice to meet you"
इस लिहाज़ से यह भी कहा जा सकता है-कैसे हैं आप? या और नया क्या चल रहा है? या फिर कैसे हैं आप?

Example sentence(s):
  • What’s up with him?
Rajesh Srivastava
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
क्या हालचाल हैं?


Explanation:
Example sentence :
http://72.14.235.132/search?q=cache:raDJSnkkuSEJ:www.bbc.co....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-12-09 14:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

मेरे द्वारा प्रदत्त उक्त संदर्भ उपयुक्त नहीं है लेकिन "what's up" का हिन्दी अनुवाद "क्या हालचाल हैं" अधिक सटीक है।

Lalit Sati
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
7 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
क्या कर रहे हो ? और क्या हो रहा है ? क्या चल रहा है ? कैसा चल रहा है ?


Explanation:
It's a way of asking that how is life going or what is going on in your life or what are you doing .

mkghai35
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
और नया कुछ?; क्‍या हो रहा है?


Explanation:
In general, this Idiom is used to express concern with third person. "What news are there,” Example: What's up in office? What's up at your home? It means what is happening?
Same is used in Hindi as; क्‍या चल रहा है? क्‍या हो रहा है?, और नया कुछ?
ref: www.answers.com/what's%20up While providing this link in Web reference box; it showed as invalid link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-12-10 03:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I do not know where to put this response, I am putting it here; Hallow Balasubramaniam L If you check everyone participated in here; you will find that everyone here has understood what exactly the Idiom is and expressed it in his way. None of the native phrases given here are translation of the source!

Example sentence(s):
  • What\'s going on?, What\'s happening?, What news are there?
  • क्‍या चल रहा है? क्‍या हो रहा है?, और नया कुछ?
Sushan Harshe
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi