KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Agriculture

put it on sustainable basis.

Hindi translation: Aatma nirbhar banaanaa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put it on sustainable basis.
Hindi translation:Aatma nirbhar banaanaa
Entered by: आनंद

07:10 Feb 19, 2006
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Agriculture
English term or phrase: put it on sustainable basis.
Whether the Goverment is considering to deregulate the sugar industry and put it on sustainable basis.

Please help.

Regards
Deependra
Deependra Pandey
India
Aatma nirbhar banaanaa
Explanation:
The translation of the sentence is sugggested as "Kyaa sarkaar chini udyog par niyantraN khatma kar use aatma nirbhar banaana chaahati hai ?"
Selected response from:

आनंद
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Surekha!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2उसे टिकाऊ आधार देना (use tikau aadhar dena)
Balasubramaniam L.
4 +1Aatma nirbhar banaanaaआनंद
5samtat banaanaa (संतत बनाना)
Rajaram
5Jeevan Dharan Karne Yogya Aadhaar Par RakhanaAnant Bedarkar
5Aur use paristithiyon ke aadhaar par nirbhar karnaa chaati hai
Arun Singh
4sweekaarya ke tour par banaaye rakhnaa
keshab
3usay karya-yogya banaaye rakhnay ke liye vichaar kar rahi hai
PRAKAASH


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usay karya-yogya banaaye rakhnay ke liye vichaar kar rahi hai


Explanation:
Whether the Goverment is considering to deregulate the sugar industry and put it on sustainable basis.

Kya sarkaar chini-udyog ke viniyaman tatha usay karya-yogya banaaye rakhnay ke liye vichaar kar rahi hai?

PRAKAASH
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aur use paristithiyon ke aadhaar par nirbhar karnaa chaati hai


Explanation:
In fact susrainable word is little bit difficult to match with the context, yet this could be nearest.

Arun Singh
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
उसे टिकाऊ आधार देना (use tikau aadhar dena)


Explanation:
The word used in Hindi for sustainable is tikau (टिकाऊ). For example, sustainable development is टिकाऊ विकास (tikau vikas).

Therefore, "put it on sustainable basis" can be translated as:
उसे टिकाऊ आधार देना (use tikau aadhar dena)

Another word used in Hindi for sustainable and which is slightly klisht (क्लष्ट) is स्वपोषी (swaposhi) and also स्वतःपोषी (swatahaposhi).

Using these you can write:
उसे स्वपोषी/स्वतःपोषी आधार देना (use swaposhi/swatahaposhi aadhar dena).

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrudula Tambe: sounds better and simple one
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  viveekt
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jeevan Dharan Karne Yogya Aadhaar Par Rakhana


Explanation:
It should take care of itself

Anant Bedarkar
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweekaarya ke tour par banaaye rakhnaa


Explanation:
स्वीकार्य के तौर पर बनाये रखना


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-02-19 14:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

्क्या सरकार चीनी उद्योग को विनियम करने तथा उसे ( विनियम को) स्वीकार्य के तौर पर बनाये रखने के बारे में सोच रही है

keshab
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
samtat banaanaa (संतत बनाना)


Explanation:
The meaning should reflect the "self effeciency" part. My version, I feel, reflects that. More over, this is simple.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-02-19 16:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Self suffeciency" NOT "self effeciency". Sorry for that.

Rajaram
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in KannadaKannada, Native in HindiHindi

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aatma nirbhar banaanaa


Explanation:
The translation of the sentence is sugggested as "Kyaa sarkaar chini udyog par niyantraN khatma kar use aatma nirbhar banaana chaahati hai ?"

आनंद
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Surekha!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Yes, this appears to be the intended meaning.
12 hrs