KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Agriculture

coffee table book

Hindi translation: "शिष्ट" लोगों के लिए जिल्ददार पुस्तक


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coffee table book
Hindi translation:"शिष्ट" लोगों के लिए जिल्ददार पुस्तक
Entered by: Ramesh Bhatt

15:05 Jul 13, 2008
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Agriculture
English term or phrase: coffee table book
coffee table book
pranjal
"शिष्ट" लोगों के लिए जिल्ददार पुस्तक
Explanation:
coffee table book is a hard-bound book for the fashionable, so-called "high" society; i.e. people of the type portrayed in all their nakedness by Tolstoy in War and Peace, Anna Karenin, etc., Hippolyte for example.
Selected response from:

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5कॉफी टेबल पर रखी जाने वाली जिल्दयुक्त खूबसूरत पुस्तकRajesh Srivastava
3"शिष्ट" लोगों के लिए जिल्ददार पुस्तक
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"शिष्ट" लोगों के लिए जिल्ददार पुस्तक


Explanation:
coffee table book is a hard-bound book for the fashionable, so-called "high" society; i.e. people of the type portrayed in all their nakedness by Tolstoy in War and Peace, Anna Karenin, etc., Hippolyte for example.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
कॉफी टेबल पर रखी जाने वाली जिल्दयुक्त खूबसूरत पुस्तक


Explanation:
A coffee table book is a hardcover book that is intended to sit on a coffee table or similar surface in an area where guests sit and are entertained, thus inspiring conversation or alleviating boredom. or It is a large, hardback non-fiction book, often with lavish illustrations.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coffee_table_book
    Reference: http://www.corel.com/content/pdf/paintshop/tutorials/231Coff...
Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi