KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

delicious

Hindi translation: swAdista, ruchir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delicious
Hindi translation:swAdista, ruchir
Entered by: Surendrababu

00:59 May 16, 2005
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / gourmet cooking
English term or phrase: delicious
I need a one- or two-word response to a delicious gourmet meal. This response is to be uttered by an epicurean who is knowledgeable about cooking, so it should be an intelligent response. Thank you.
wordsmith99
swAdista, ruchir
Explanation:
Clear
Selected response from:

Surendrababu
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9swAdista, ruchir
Surendrababu
5 +1Vah lajawab, Sumadhur, Suswadu, Atiswadisht
Balasubramaniam L.
4 +1Lazzatdar
Arun Singh
5Laziz, swadisht
Dr. Rajesh Kumar


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
swAdista, ruchir


Explanation:
Clear

Surendrababu
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Telugu
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Yes, SwAdishtस्वादिष्ट is a befitting alternative.
1 hr

agree  keshab: Vote for "SwAdist"
1 hr

agree  Tejinder Soodan: agree on SwAdisht
2 hrs

agree  PRAKAASH: SwAdisht is the best option
4 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela: I accept swadisht is the best option
5 hrs

agree  Arun Singh: I too join with you all!
1 day7 hrs

agree  Asad Hussain
1 day12 hrs

agree  sidh
2 days11 hrs

agree  Anant Bedarkar: yes, it is appropriate.
7 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vah lajawab, Sumadhur, Suswadu, Atiswadisht


Explanation:
Vah, lajawab - "Vah" is an exclamation remark that is uttered in many contexts. It means highly commendable. "Lajawab" meas unequalled. This combination of words is often expressed to declare one's total approval of something, food, ideas, repartees, and so on.

Sumadhur - "Su" is a positive prefix and "madhur" means sweet. The two together indicate "extremely tasty", especially if the dish has a sweet flavour.

Suswadu - "Swad" means taste. So this means very delectable.

Atiswadisht - "Ati" means extreme, and "swadisht" means tasty, so this means extremely tasty.

The first one (vah lajawab) is a colloquial term, one that you are likely to hear in conversation, etc. There is a popular TV ad for a tea company in which a famous musician tastes the tea and declares "Vah lajawab".

The others are formal, literary terms, seen mostly in Hindi plays and novels and in the conversation of the highly educated.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jaswinder singh
1 hr
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Laziz, swadisht


Explanation:
These are the most suitable words in the context.

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lazzatdar


Explanation:
An Urdu word, accepted in Hindi

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Also zAiykedAr
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Balasubramaniam L., Dr. Rajesh Kumar
Non-PRO (3): chopra_2002, Tejinder Soodan, keshab