KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

a.n and s.m

Hindi translation: ए. एन और एस. एम


20:30 Jun 29, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / intials of two names
English term or phrase: a.n and s.m
initials
alanagrace
Hindi translation:ए. एन और एस. एम
Explanation:
a.n= ए. एन

s.m=एस. एम
Selected response from:

Seema Ugrankar
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ए. एन और एस. एम
Seema Ugrankar
5ए॰एन और एस॰एम (a.n and s.m)
Barun Kumar Sahu
5ए॰एन और ए॰एम (a.n and s.m)
Barun Kumar Sahu
5अ.न and स.म
keshab
5ए.एन. और एस.एम.
cmrawal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ए. एन और एस. एम


Explanation:
a.n= ए. एन

s.m=एस. एम

Seema Ugrankar
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guna (gns): It is more meaningful considered to Keshab's answer. Moreover this is , more practical. People generally use this method.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Gunasekaran.

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr
  -> Thank you, PC

agree  Kumud Verma
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kumud.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ए.एन. और एस.एम.


Explanation:
If these abbreviations are part of the names of some persons, these should be written in upper case i.e. as A.N. and S.M. It is not clear why the asker has given them in lower case. Also the second letters i.e. n and m should also be written with the punctuation mark full stop (.).

Example sentence(s):
  • A.N. Sehgal and S.M. Arora
  • ए.एन. सहगल और एस.एम. अरोड़ा
cmrawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
अ.न and स.म


Explanation:
a.n= अ.न.
s.m = स.म

Initials are consisted with letters of the language. These abbreviated Hindi lletters are used as initials.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-06-30 03:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The two letters of english can make one letter of hindi. For example my name is Keshab Basumallik and english initial should be 'K.B. But in Hindi name becomes 'केशव बसुमल्लिक' and the initial should be 'के ब '. But here also, if we follow the general rule, I can write the initial as 'क ब '.
I think the fact will be clear now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2007-07-01 04:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Generally, I always write initials of my name as के. ब.म .although 'k' consists of 'ke'.
Hindi newspapers named all the political parties of India in this way:
Indian National Congress= INC=इंका
Bharatiya Janta Party=BJP= भाजपा
Samajvadee Party=SP=सपा
Bahujan Samaj Party=BSP=बसपा
Communist Party of India(Marxist)=CPI(M)=माकपा
Drabirh Munnetra Kajagham=DMK=द्रामुक
Anna Drabirh Munnetra Kajagham=ADMK=अद्रामुक
All other indian language newspapers admire this type of abbreviation ("initial"isation!!) taken by hindi newspapers and in general life, we also follow this rule for our personal initials.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chopra_2002: If the initials (S.M.) represent the name Seema Minocha, we can't use स.म. and we'll have to write सी. मि. Therefore, it should be written as एस. एम. to avoid an error.
1 hr
  -> I don't think so as "initial" should be initial letter which represent name and surname. Secondly, why we always imitating english language? Can we not start our own method based on international system?if not, then is easier to write english directly .

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ए॰एन और ए॰एम (a.n and s.m)


Explanation:
The full names are not known, and it could be a typo! So it is better to give the original version within parantheses.

Barun Kumar Sahu
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ए॰एन और एस॰एम (a.n and s.m)


Explanation:
The full names are not known, and it could be a typo! So it is better to give the original version within parantheses.


Barun Kumar Sahu
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi