KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Please SHUT UP!

Hindi translation: Kripya shaant rahiye OR Kripya shor mat machaayiye OR Kripya khaamosh rahe(n) OR Kripya chup ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please SHUT UP!
Hindi translation:Kripya shaant rahiye OR Kripya shor mat machaayiye OR Kripya khaamosh rahe(n) OR Kripya chup ...
Entered by: chopra_2002

15:51 Mar 29, 2004
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Theatre
English term or phrase: Please SHUT UP!
Root word like 'Krupa' is Condescend. It does not convey the authority to ask some one to shut up. Other words like 'Dayaa' are still worse.
Ramesh Madhavan
Kripya shaant rahiye OR Kripya shor mat machaayiye OR Kripya khaamosh rahe(n) OR Kripya chup ...
Explanation:
rahen

If you want to tell someone to keep quite in a polite manner, it is imperative to add kripya in the beginning. Otherwise, you may like to remove the same.

You have also made a mention about authority in your query. If you want to say so in a authoritative manner, you may use:

Shor mat machaa

If you want to be more authoritative, you may say:

Bakbak mat kar (But be careful, it could sound offensive)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 16:52:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unfortunately, the above explanation contains some errors.

Please read \"quiet\" instead of \"quite\".

Please read \"in an authoritative manner\" in place of \"in a authoritative manner\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 12:03:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:Your addendum above

In view of the context supplied by you, I think that it would be better to ignore \'please\' here as it would feel rather awkward and superfluous in Hindi. You may simply translate it as:

Khaamosh raho

Or

Chup raho

Hero and heroine of a play are supposed be very close and intimate and I think there is no need to include the word \'please\' which would look very formal while translated into Hindi as kripya. Instead, you may consider translating it as:

Chup raho naa

This implies an informal request as well.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Kripya shaant rahiye OR Kripya shor mat machaayiye OR Kripya khaamosh rahe(n) OR Kripya chup ...
chopra_2002
5 +1chup karo OR band karo bakvaas OR bakvaas mat karoxxxDipak
4क्रुपाय शान्ति रखियेंPoorva Panwalkar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Kripya shaant rahiye OR Kripya shor mat machaayiye OR Kripya khaamosh rahe(n) OR Kripya chup ...


Explanation:
rahen

If you want to tell someone to keep quite in a polite manner, it is imperative to add kripya in the beginning. Otherwise, you may like to remove the same.

You have also made a mention about authority in your query. If you want to say so in a authoritative manner, you may use:

Shor mat machaa

If you want to be more authoritative, you may say:

Bakbak mat kar (But be careful, it could sound offensive)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 16:52:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unfortunately, the above explanation contains some errors.

Please read \"quiet\" instead of \"quite\".

Please read \"in an authoritative manner\" in place of \"in a authoritative manner\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 12:03:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:Your addendum above

In view of the context supplied by you, I think that it would be better to ignore \'please\' here as it would feel rather awkward and superfluous in Hindi. You may simply translate it as:

Khaamosh raho

Or

Chup raho

Hero and heroine of a play are supposed be very close and intimate and I think there is no need to include the word \'please\' which would look very formal while translated into Hindi as kripya. Instead, you may consider translating it as:

Chup raho naa

This implies an informal request as well.

Hope this helps.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpucoug
5 mins
  -> :o)

agree  Harinder Dhillon
19 mins
  -> :o)

agree  satish krishna itikela
32 mins
  -> :o)

agree  truptee: Good explanations! I second each answer.
1 hr
  -> thanks for your compliment :o)

agree  Anil Goyal: It's enough!! Now, will you please shut up? .... :)...good explanations!!
6 hrs
  -> thanks, i have already shut up (but only after speaking a lot!) :o)

agree  Arun Singh: Wah kya baat hai Anil!
12 hrs
  -> dhanyavaad, bilkul bajaa pharmaayaa aapne, Anil Ji pichhle kuchh dino(n) say baDee niraalee baate(n) karne lage hai(n) :o)

agree  HindiGirl
16 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  Ravindra Godbole
17 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  xxxNaseeruddin
1 day16 hrs
  -> :o)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please shut up!
chup karo OR band karo bakvaas OR bakvaas mat karo


Explanation:
Whatever may be in English, when you ask anyone to shut up it is always curt. The question form is: will you please shut up? Cetainly it is not a request but a sign of exasperation. Do we not fold our hands together to say Baba ghalati ho gai,Maaf karo. Here we do not accept our mistake but closing down the subject out of exhaution. So, I think the sraight away you can ask me to stop my bakvaas!-witout trying to be nice to me!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 47 mins (2004-03-30 11:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please ignore some typographical mistakes that I should have corrected before submitting my answer. Thanks.

xxxDipak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karmarkara: Chup karo
7 days

1366 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please shut up!
क्रुपाय शान्ति रखियें


Explanation:
Please maintain silence

Poorva Panwalkar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi