ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

light

Hindi translation: roshni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light
Hindi translation:roshni
Entered by: xxxpucoug

22:48 Apr 28, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: light
any light forom the sun or froma lanp
reena
roshni
Explanation:
light can be translated as roshni in hindi.

some other translations are:

ujala, noor, prakash, kiran
Selected response from:

xxxpucoug
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8roshnixxxpucoug
5 +3see comment.Craft.Content
3'KANTI'
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
roshni


Explanation:
light can be translated as roshni in hindi.

some other translations are:

ujala, noor, prakash, kiran

xxxpucoug
Native speaker of: Native in NepaliNepali, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gurpreet Singh
9 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Asghar Bhatti
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxNaseeruddin
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  satish krishna itikela
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ramesh Madhavan
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Arun Singh
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see comment.


Explanation:
Light from the sun --> Suuryaa Prukaash -> सुर्य प्रकाश.
Light from a lamp --> Deeyae kaa prukaash --> दिए का प्रकाश.


Hth.


Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNaseeruddin
7 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
8 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'KANTI'


Explanation:
The other meaning of light is kanti other than the meanings given my colleges.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 3