KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

u stands for preservation

Hindi translation: u paalan yaa rakshaN ke liye hai


16:36 Jun 24, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: u stands for preservation
life
Hindi translation:u paalan yaa rakshaN ke liye hai
Explanation:
Preservation is paalan or rakshaN
Selected response from:

Harinder Dhillon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3u paalan yaa rakshaN ke liye hai
Harinder Dhillon
5 +1u sarankshan/jeevan/vishnu kaa prateek hai
PRAKAASH
5'u', theek hai, palan ke liyesolanki


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
u paalan yaa rakshaN ke liye hai


Explanation:
Preservation is paalan or rakshaN

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
13 hrs

agree  Tahir
21 hrs

agree  kpandhe
1 day49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'u', theek hai, palan ke liye


Explanation:
here u acts as a noun. the meaning of 'stands for' should be taken as 'valid for'. Also the word preservation is nearest to the 'palan'i.e. serving and saving of the complete living system of the universe

solanki
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
u sarankshan/jeevan/vishnu kaa prateek hai


Explanation:
Dear Asker,
There are three postings simultaneously of the words
'a'
'u'
'm'
and I'm sure that it is nothing other than the word
oum of Sanskrit.

Here it is tried to explain in the context of a man's life.
'u' stands for creation or creativity or creative power or say whole life of a man.
I feel it may be out of the context of life as explained by the asker. It can be trinity of the Gods i.e. Brahma, Vishnu and Mahesh.
'u' refers to Vishnu-the preservator or guard of earth here. He is said to be the guard of this world according to hindus granthas and shastras. He guards this world from adharma.
For more details
contact me at
prakaasharmaa@rediffmail.com
PRAKAASH
Freelance Translator of English, Hindi, Nepali and Sanskrit to four of the same
+977 56 530738

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-06-24 17:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of life, translation must follow this way
o stands for creation-
o brahma dwaaraa manushya ke janma kaa prateek hai

u stands for preservation-
u vishnu dwaaraa manushya ke paalan kaa prateek hai

m stands for destruction-
m Mahadev dwaara nirdhaarit manushya ki mrityu kaa prateek hai.

The same word oum can be analysed in different ways. I\'ve tried to give an explanation as per life of a man w.r.t. trinity of Gods i.e. Brahma, Vishnu and Mahesh.
PRAKAASH
Freelance Translator of the languages English, Hindi, Nepali and Sanskrit to four of the same.
+977 56 530738

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-06-24 17:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also,
w.r.t. to universe or brahmaand
o brahmaa dwaaraa is jaga kee rachnaa kaa prateek hai
u vishnu dwaaraa is jaga ki rakshaa kaa prateek hai
m mahaadev dwaaraa is sampoorna jaga ke naash kaa prateek hai.

For more analysis and interpretations, be ready to pay my charges
and contact me at
prakaasharmaa@rediffmail.com
or contact me via phone
PRAKAASH
prakaasharmaa@rediffmail.com
Freelance Translator of English,Hindi, Nepali and Sanskrit to four of the same.
+977 56 530738

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-06-24 17:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve already included point of shrishti (complete living system)paalan/rakshaN as mentioned by solanki in my last note.
You may analyse in this way.
o janma kaa prateek hai
u jeevan kaa prateek hai
m mrityu kaa prateek hai.

I felt that it is good to use o instead of a
but if u r comfortable with a then it doesn\'t matter. The important fact is to understand the meaning of word oum or aum
PRAKAASH
prakaasharmaa@rediffmail.com
+977 56 530738


PRAKAASH
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
13 hrs
  -> thanks