KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

gemma

Hindi translation: Gemma - जेम्मा


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gemma
Hindi translation:Gemma - जेम्मा
Entered by: chopra_2002

14:10 Jul 31, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: gemma
girls name
जेम्मा - This is how Gemma would be written in Hindi
Explanation:
I guess you need to have this name in Hindi script for the purpose of having a tattoo :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2004-07-31 16:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for your info, Gemma is a Latin word which means an asexual reproductive body that becomes detached from a parent plant and it is translated as MUKUL in Hindi.

Gemma is a female given name (rare: 1 in 33333 females; popularity rank in the U.S.: #1711). It is a surname (very rare: popularity rank in the U.S.: #51705).

Gemma is pronounced as JEM-ma and it means \"precious stone\" in Italian which is known as \"ratn\" in Hindi.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 37 mins (2004-08-01 08:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that the very purpose of mentioning the Hindi counterparts of this name is not that it should be translated while translating. The same have been given just for your information, as I have already recorded hereinabove.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4जेम्मा - This is how Gemma would be written in Hindi
chopra_2002
5 +1jemaa or zemaa
keshab
5 +1yet another pronunciation ...Craft.Content


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yet another pronunciation ...


Explanation:
Another alternative to what langclinic has suggested -

गॅम्मा. Here, the 'ge' rhymes with 'ge' of 'get'. In Langclinic's version, the 'ge' rhymes with 'je' of 'jelly'. So the asker will have take the appropriate pick ! :-)

Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jemaa or zemaa


Explanation:
it is a trend of hindi speaking people not to utter same consonant twice at the end of a word of name which is very common in tamil or telegu languages.but it is possible to vary between 'J' and 'Z' for the influence of urdu language.
जेमा




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 18 mins (2004-07-31 18:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i think proper noun cannot be translated. so we can suggest only pronounciation,not the meaning.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela: Yes you are right
14 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
जेम्मा - This is how Gemma would be written in Hindi


Explanation:
I guess you need to have this name in Hindi script for the purpose of having a tattoo :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2004-07-31 16:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for your info, Gemma is a Latin word which means an asexual reproductive body that becomes detached from a parent plant and it is translated as MUKUL in Hindi.

Gemma is a female given name (rare: 1 in 33333 females; popularity rank in the U.S.: #1711). It is a surname (very rare: popularity rank in the U.S.: #51705).

Gemma is pronounced as JEM-ma and it means \"precious stone\" in Italian which is known as \"ratn\" in Hindi.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 37 mins (2004-08-01 08:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that the very purpose of mentioning the Hindi counterparts of this name is not that it should be translated while translating. The same have been given just for your information, as I have already recorded hereinabove.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rishi Miranhshah
7 hrs
  -> thank you :o)

agree  satish krishna itikela
16 hrs
  -> thanks a lot :o)

agree  Ramesh Madhavan
2 days16 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

agree  PRAKAASH: wh...ow! what a detailed explanation! again you have hit the bull's eye langclinic!
11 days
  -> thanks for a word of encouragement :o)