KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Art/Literary

Do you know what it is yet?

Hindi translation: Kya tumhé(n) maloom hai ab tak yé kya hai? OR Kya tum ab tak kuchh jaan payé ho is baré mé(n)?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Do you know what it is yet?
Hindi translation: Kya tumhé(n) maloom hai ab tak yé kya hai? OR Kya tum ab tak kuchh jaan payé ho is baré mé(n)?
Entered by: Rishi Miranhshah

12:07 Mar 9, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Do you know what it is yet?
When trying to guess the content of an illustration.
Rachael worcester
Kya tumhé(n) maloom hai ab tak yé kya hai? OR Kya tum ab tak kuchh jaan payé ho is baré mé(n)?
Explanation:
é as in eng day, may, play etc.
(n) is slightly nasal
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Kya tumhé(n) maloom hai ab tak yé kya hai? OR Kya tum ab tak kuchh jaan payé ho is baré mé(n)?
Rishi Miranhshah
5TUMHE AB TAK PATA BHI HAI,YEH KYA HAI ?
Manish Vadehra


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TUMHE AB TAK PATA BHI HAI,YEH KYA HAI ?


Explanation:
THIS IS THE SIMPLEST AND ACCURATE TRANSLATION THAT CAN BE OF IT.HOPE IT HELPS

Manish Vadehra
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
2 hrs

disagree  Rishi Miranhshah: with respect, your translation changes the meaning, at least in its connotation, particularly with the insertion of the word 'bhi'
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kya tumhé(n) maloom hai ab tak yé kya hai? OR Kya tum ab tak kuchh jaan payé ho is baré mé(n)?


Explanation:
é as in eng day, may, play etc.
(n) is slightly nasal

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar: I think the former is better.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Jina!

agree  Jyotsna
17 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Anil Goyal
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks Anil