KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Art/Literary

breathe

Hindi translation: shwaas lenaa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breathe
Hindi translation:shwaas lenaa
Entered by: Suhasini Manu

11:54 May 15, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / installation
English term or phrase: breathe
This word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
shwaas lenaa
Explanation:
In pure Hindi it will be 'shwaas-ochchhwas karna' (straight from Sanskrit).
In spoken Hindi it is 'saans lenaa'.
Like:
breathing space=saans lene ki jagah
breath=saans, shwaas
lenaa is the finite verb. LENAA IS PRONOUNCED AS LAY-NAA.
USAGE:
I can't breathe=Main saans naheen lay paa rahaa hoon. OR Meri saans ghut-ti hai (I'm suffocating).
In plural, breath is saansein. Saans is singular.
Breathe in=saans lenaa
Breathe out=saans chhodnaa
IT COULD ALSO BE 'AAH' AS IN SIGH.
In Eastern India they use the word 'Nishwaas'.
Selected response from:

Suhasini Manu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3shwaas lenaaSuhasini Manu
5 +2swas lena
Vimal Panchal
5sans lena
Harinder Dhillon
5shwaas lenaaSuhasini Manu
4sans lena, shwas lena
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swas lena


Explanation:
breath = swas lena

Vimal Panchal
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal: But since you will be putting that in an art work better use Devnagari script.
8 hrs

agree  Indojin: since it is to be used for a banner -- just "shwas" in devanagari would be ok, I guess.
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shwaas lenaa


Explanation:
In pure Hindi it will be 'shwaas-ochchhwas karna' (straight from Sanskrit).
In spoken Hindi it is 'saans lenaa'.
Like:
breathing space=saans lene ki jagah
breath=saans, shwaas
lenaa is the finite verb. LENAA IS PRONOUNCED AS LAY-NAA.
USAGE:
I can't breathe=Main saans naheen lay paa rahaa hoon. OR Meri saans ghut-ti hai (I'm suffocating).
In plural, breath is saansein. Saans is singular.
Breathe in=saans lenaa
Breathe out=saans chhodnaa
IT COULD ALSO BE 'AAH' AS IN SIGH.
In Eastern India they use the word 'Nishwaas'.

Suhasini Manu
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin: Right Suhasini!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jyotsna
13 hrs

agree  Rishi Miranhshah: Great!!! Really realy really comprehensive answer
3 days22 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shwaas lenaa


Explanation:
In pure Hindi it will be 'shwaas-ochchhwas karna' (straight from Sanskrit).
In spoken Hindi it is 'saans lenaa'.
Like:
breathing space=saans lene ki jagah
breath=saans, shwaas
lenaa is the finite verb. LENAA IS PRONOUNCED AS LAY-NAA.
USAGE:
I can't breathe=Main saans naheen lay paa rahaa hoon. OR Meri saans ghut-ti hai (I'm suffocating).
In plural, breath is saansein. Saans is singular.
Breathe in=saans lenaa
Breathe out=saans chhodnaa
IT COULD ALSO BE 'AAH' AS IN SIGH.
In Eastern India they use the word 'Nishwaas'.

Suhasini Manu
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sans lena, shwas lena


Explanation:
english hindi dictionary

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sans lena


Explanation:
To breathe.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 11