KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Art/Literary

fate

Hindi translation: Bhagya


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fate
Hindi translation:Bhagya
Entered by: Roomy Naqvy

06:37 May 24, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: fate
for ex. " It is fate that brought me here"
I'm looking for just the spelling of fate in hindi with hindi letters
Gurvinder
Bhagya
Explanation:
Fate can be both 'Bhagya' or 'Niyati'. In the context of your sentence, 'it is fate that brought me here', it is certainly 'bhagya'.

Your sentence would be translated as 'mera bhagya mujhe yahan le aaya'.

If you need Hindi in Hindi letters, do let me know and I can send an image file to you,

Regards

Roomy Naqvy
Selected response from:

Roomy Naqvy
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bhagya/kismat/honi
Indojin
5 +1Takdeer, Naseeb, Bhagya, Kismat
krishna mallick
5 +1Bhagya
Roomy Naqvy
5bhagya
Harinder Dhillon
5 -2bharosa
Vimal Panchal


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bhagya/kismat/honi


Explanation:
All the above are hindi words for fate. In these, "bhagya" is the best-suited hindi word.
"kismat" is more of an urdu word, but it is also widely used.
"honi" is used more in spoken informal language.


Indojin
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rishi Miranhshah: Thanks for reminding me 'honi', it's such a beautiful word. Is it really used in informal language?
24 mins
  -> Yes Rishi. It certainly is used. Maybe, the most common usage being - "honi ko kaun taal sakta hai".

agree  widwaan: I like Honi the best, Bhagya and Kismat are used more when you are talking about fortune or bhoo/bhavishya kaal...
1 day9 hrs
  -> dhanyawaad widwaan sahab!!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bhagya


Explanation:
Fate can be both 'Bhagya' or 'Niyati'. In the context of your sentence, 'it is fate that brought me here', it is certainly 'bhagya'.

Your sentence would be translated as 'mera bhagya mujhe yahan le aaya'.

If you need Hindi in Hindi letters, do let me know and I can send an image file to you,

Regards

Roomy Naqvy

Roomy Naqvy
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rishi Miranhshah
20 mins
  -> Thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Takdeer, Naseeb, Bhagya, Kismat


Explanation:
you can use any of them
while Takdeer, Naseeb, Kismat are urdu words, Bhagya is a hindi word.

"mera naseeb hi mujhe yahan kheench laya"
you may substitute any of the above.

krishna mallick
India

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin: Good translation of the sentence!! Very natural expression.
4 mins

neutral  Roomy Naqvy: Well, when the Hindi word fits the bill perfectly, why use Urdu???? The asker wanted Hindi.
8 mins
  -> ne.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
bharosa


Explanation:
fate = bharosa, vishwas

Vimal Panchal
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  widwaan: BHAROSA means trust no?
1 day5 hrs

disagree  Indojin: bharosa/vishwas meanst trust or faith .... fate is a different word from faith.
2 days14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bhagya


Explanation:
this is the hindi word for it.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Indojin: right word, but it has already been proposed 3 times... above
2 days15 hrs