KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Art/Literary

girl i still remember the first time i saw you

Hindi translation: Aye haseen! bhoola nahin hoon ab tak wah pal, jab kiyaa thaa didaar, maine teraa pehlee baar.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:girl i still remember the first time i saw you
Hindi translation:Aye haseen! bhoola nahin hoon ab tak wah pal, jab kiyaa thaa didaar, maine teraa pehlee baar.
Entered by: PRAKAASH

10:32 May 20, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: girl i still remember the first time i saw you
poem or song
p
Aye haseen! bhoola nahin hoon ab tak wah pal, jab kiyaa thaa didaar, maine teraa pehlee baar.
Explanation:
I think translation of poem'd be attempted in a poetic manner, as I did. As it maintains the original's rythm and beauty.
PRAKAASH
kafle2@hotmail.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 14:49:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o kudi,
meri nazar tujh par pehli baar padi,
mujhay yaad hai woh ghadi.
A possible translation may be abovemenioned.
PRAKAASH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:02:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o kudi,
meri nazar tujh par pehli baar padi,
mujhay yaad hai woh ghadi.
A possible translation may be abovemenioned.
PRAKAASH
Selected response from:

PRAKAASH
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Aye haseen! bhoola nahin hoon ab tak wah pal, jab kiyaa thaa didaar, maine teraa pehlee baar.
PRAKAASH
5 +2mujhe ab tak yaad hai woh din jab maine tumhe pehli baar dekha
Ravindra Godbole
5 +1Meri preyasi, mujhe aaj tak yaad hai voh din jab maine pahli daphaa dekhaa thaa tumko.
Dr. Puneet Bisaria
5Wah samay abhitak yaad hai Bale, paheli bar tumhe jab dekha!Vineeta Chitale


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mujhe ab tak yaad hai woh din jab maine tumhe pehli baar dekha


Explanation:
in a poem or song there would be no need to translate 'girl' in context

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RAHUL BAHL: correct
8 hrs

agree  Shruti Nagar
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Meri preyasi, mujhe aaj tak yaad hai voh din jab maine pahli daphaa dekhaa thaa tumko.


Explanation:
'preyasi' conveys the meaning of 'girl'

Dr. Puneet Bisaria
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
5 hrs
  -> thanx langclinic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Aye haseen! bhoola nahin hoon ab tak wah pal, jab kiyaa thaa didaar, maine teraa pehlee baar.


Explanation:
I think translation of poem'd be attempted in a poetic manner, as I did. As it maintains the original's rythm and beauty.
PRAKAASH
kafle2@hotmail.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 14:49:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o kudi,
meri nazar tujh par pehli baar padi,
mujhay yaad hai woh ghadi.
A possible translation may be abovemenioned.
PRAKAASH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:02:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o kudi,
meri nazar tujh par pehli baar padi,
mujhay yaad hai woh ghadi.
A possible translation may be abovemenioned.
PRAKAASH

PRAKAASH
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNaseeruddin: Prakaash, I think you're doing better day by day! BUT since the question does not convey a meaning of 'lover girl', the word 'haseen' might not be used. Girl might be just a friend, sister etc.... So ask more context.
39 mins
  -> U R Right! context was lacking but I still attempted what phrase gave me the first impression. Thanks for the valuable suggestion!

agree  Sudha Mundhra Binani
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sudha!

agree  chopra_2002: Good creative attempt.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks langclinic!

agree  RAHUL BAHL: i agree with naseer & u too
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Rahul!

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wah samay abhitak yaad hai Bale, paheli bar tumhe jab dekha!


Explanation:
As it was said that it should be in a poem or song style, I have tried a bit of a song.

Vineeta Chitale
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi