KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Art/Literary

I will never forget you

Hindi translation: Mein tumhe kabhi bhool nahin paongi.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I will never forget you
Hindi translation:Mein tumhe kabhi bhool nahin paongi.
Entered by: Naved

08:12 Jul 8, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I will never forget you
love-story
Luca Mihaela
Mein tumhe kabhi bhool nahin paongi.
Explanation:
It is crisp, yet maintaining the intensity of emotions.
Selected response from:

Naved
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Maein tumheN kabhi bhi bhula nahiN paauNgi
chopra_2002
5 +2TUMKO NAA BHOOL PAYENGE
PRAKAASH
5Mein tumhe kabhi bhool nahin paongi.Naved


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Maein tumheN kabhi bhi bhula nahiN paauNgi


Explanation:
If this is stated by a female to her dear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 09:00:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that it could also be translated as follows:

MaeiN tumheN kabhi bhi bahiN bhoolooNgi.

But the former translation suggests that the lover will never be able to forget her love, even if she wants to do so. Hence, this expression brings some sort of a passion and adds to the amount of love towards her dear.

*paauNga* should be used if this feeling is expressed by a male to her sweatheart!

Here (N) signifies nasal sound.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 09:12:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:Please read *nahiN* instead of *bahiN* in the above note.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  tarulata
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Harinder Dhillon: harinder dhillon
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Shruti Nagar
21 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Naved: 'bhi' is not needed with 'kabhi'
1 day23 hrs
  -> yes,it appears somewhat superfluous

agree  PRAKAASH: right!
1 day23 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  RAHUL BAHL: dear lang, agreed
2 days1 hr
  -> thanks

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TUMKO NAA BHOOL PAYENGE


Explanation:
Dear,
seems as if you're cross checking if this hindi movie title resembles your meaning as well. Otherwise langclinic's ans. is also right.
Love story in hindi may be written as prem kathaa
PRAKAASH

PRAKAASH
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vineeta Chitale
19 hrs
  -> thx.!

agree  RAHUL BAHL: agreed but this is a bollywood film title!!
23 hrs
  -> yup! u r right. What I thought that asker is intended to clear out if he is right on the part of translating a hindi title into english. That is why, I suggested the same.

2 days4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mein tumhe kabhi bhool nahin paongi.


Explanation:
It is crisp, yet maintaining the intensity of emotions.

Naved
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in UrduUrdu