KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Art/Literary

sweet dreams

Hindi translation: Sukhad Sapne OR Madhur Sapne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweet dreams
Hindi translation:Sukhad Sapne OR Madhur Sapne
Entered by: chopra_2002

15:42 Nov 11, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sweet dreams
no context
mariemarie
Sukhad Sapne OR Madhur Sapne
Explanation:


The above are the two ways to translate this expression.

These words are generally spoken by us when someone very dear to us is going to have a sleep. Here *sweet* has been used in the sense of pleasant, therefore it would be better to translate the same as *sukhad*, otherwise its literal alternative i.e. *madhur* is not bad either and this may also be used in this context. Another greeting viz. *good night* is frequently spoken in such a circumstance which is translated as *shubh raatri*. Had you provided some context, we would have suggested some more precise terms.


Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Sukhad Sapne OR Madhur Sapne
chopra_2002
3"meethe sapaney"
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Sukhad Sapne OR Madhur Sapne


Explanation:


The above are the two ways to translate this expression.

These words are generally spoken by us when someone very dear to us is going to have a sleep. Here *sweet* has been used in the sense of pleasant, therefore it would be better to translate the same as *sukhad*, otherwise its literal alternative i.e. *madhur* is not bad either and this may also be used in this context. Another greeting viz. *good night* is frequently spoken in such a circumstance which is translated as *shubh raatri*. Had you provided some context, we would have suggested some more precise terms.




chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 757
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNaseeruddin: Good attempt.
2 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Asghar Bhatti: good one.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  RAHUL BAHL: 100% agreed
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Shruti Nagar: the english phrase itself, along with 'good night' is very commonly used in day-to-day life.
13 hrs
  -> thanks, of course, it is a very common phrase indeed

agree  Vineeta Chitale
1 day17 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Tahir: very right.
3 days12 hrs
  -> thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"meethe sapaney"


Explanation:
Generally this expression is used when any one has a good dreams last night in his/her sleep.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 19