KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Art/Literary

my dearest friend

Hindi translation: Mere shabse pyare dost


03:10 Nov 13, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: my dearest friend
no context
mariemarie
Hindi translation:Mere shabse pyare dost
Explanation:
Mere shabse pyare dost: shabse pyare means dearest, just pyare would be dear
Selected response from:

Ashok Bagri
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Mere shabse pyare dostAshok Bagri
5 +4Meraa priyatam mitra
chopra_2002
5 +3Mera pakka dost/mera jigree dost
Harinder Dhillon
3"mere priya mitr"
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Mere shabse pyare dost


Explanation:
Mere shabse pyare dost: shabse pyare means dearest, just pyare would be dear

Ashok Bagri
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shruti Nagar
34 mins

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman
3 hrs

agree  xxxNaseeruddin: Good attempt though it was easy.
5 hrs

agree  Vineeta Chitale
7 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 day10 hrs

agree  Tahir
2 days47 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Meraa priyatam mitra


Explanation:
This is another way to translate the above expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 03:36:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My dear friend would be translated as *mera priya mitra* but you have used superlative degree here and we have got *priyatam* for the *dearest* in Hindi.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shruti Nagar: but less used in spoken hindi.
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Vineeta Chitale: agree with Shruti
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  RAHUL BAHL: thats the bulls eye!!!!!!
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Tahir
2 days28 mins
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mera pakka dost/mera jigree dost


Explanation:
More widely used.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vineeta Chitale: ''jigree dost' is O.K.
5 hrs

agree  PRAKAASH: most commonly used words! Excellent!
1 day2 hrs

agree  Tahir: this is correct too....or you can add mera jigree yaar and if it is punjabi, mera jiggree bailee/sajan
1 day22 hrs
  -> In panjabi, it could also be - mer langottiyaa yaar.

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"mere priya mitr"


Explanation:
This is the expression used for the friend you love more than other friends. This is also used for very nearest friend in anyone's life.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 19