KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Art/Literary

take care

Hindi translation: saavdhaan rahiye


03:27 Nov 13, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: take care
no context
mariemarie
Hindi translation:saavdhaan rahiye
Explanation:
saavdhaan rahiye or raho.
Selected response from:

Sanjay Ray
India
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Apnaa dhyaan rakheN OR Saavdhaanee barteN
chopra_2002
5 +1saavdhaan rahiye
Sanjay Ray
5Apna khayal rakhna.
Syeda Tanbira Zaman
5apnaa khiyaal rakho
Harinder Dhillon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Apnaa dhyaan rakheN OR Saavdhaanee barteN


Explanation:
These are the two ways to translate this expression. Pl. provide some information in respect of context for suggesting exact terms for same.

(N) denotes nasal sound of N.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 03:56:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take care is used in a number of contexts. For example, if a door has recently been painted and the paint is wet, we may affix a notice on paper by the side of that door - Take Care, the paint is wet. Here it serves as a warning for the people to stay away from that door because the wet paint could spoil their clothes. Therefore, it would be translated here as Saavdhaane barteN.

Like wise, take care while driving = driving karte huye (vaahan chalaate huye) saavdhaan raheN.

If a person is not keeping good health and you advise him to take care, here it would be translated as *apnaa dhyaan rakheN*.

Thus, the context plays an important part in substituting a suitable term for this expression.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shruti Nagar: while "saavdhaanee barteN' is nearer to "be careful".
17 mins
  -> thanks, if this expression connotes this sense in the context mentioned hereinabove, then the same may be used.

agree  xxxNaseeruddin
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Vineeta Chitale: Today seems to be ''Agree with Shruti' day!
7 hrs
  -> thanks, this is perhaps due to the fact that she has passed a number of prudent remarks :o) .

agree  RAHUL BAHL: sir aap to chhaa gaye
9 hrs
  -> zarra nawaajee ke liye aapkaa bahut bahut shukriya

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saavdhaan rahiye


Explanation:
saavdhaan rahiye or raho.

Sanjay Ray
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RAHUL BAHL: correct sir
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apnaa khiyaal rakho


Explanation:
More commonplace than the other answers.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Apna khayal rakhna.


Explanation:
not required

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 06:13:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We get to hear this more often in the movies.

Syeda Tanbira Zaman
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 24