KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Art/Literary

love, joy & life

Hindi translation: Pyaar, Khushi aur Jeevan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:love, joy & life
Hindi translation:Pyaar, Khushi aur Jeevan
Entered by: xxxNaseeruddin

17:17 Jan 20, 2004
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: love, joy & life
The noun 'life' should be translated within the meaning of 'live positively'.
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Pyaar, Khushi aur Jeevan
Explanation:
There are few more alternatives for these terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 17:29:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Love = Pyaar. We can also use \'Prem\' but then it will be a very literal translation. We usually use \'Pyaar\' in general conversation.

Joy = Khushi. Other alternatives are \'Aanand\' and \'Harsh\'. Normally, \'Khushi\' is used in whereas others are very literal.

& = Aur, Tatha. Both are used widely but \'Aur\' is much better.

Life: Jeevan. This is a pure Hindi and literal translation whereas if normal dialogues are concerned, \'Zindagi\' is used these days.

If you can provide a context, I might be in a better position to provide you with little different translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 08:17:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With reference to your question of correct spelling of \"Pyaar\", please note that the correct pronunciation is \"Pyaar\" whereas it is written as \"Pyar\". I wrote \"Pyaar\" to let you know how it is pronunciated. If you want to write it, \"Pyar\" is just perfect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 08:21:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, please note that \"Prem\" has also the same meaning as \"Pyar\". Difference has been cited above. Another difference is that \"Prem\" can also be a name of a person (preferrably males) but \"Pyar\" can\'t be. In Indian community, \"Prem\" is a very common name for males.
Selected response from:

xxxNaseeruddin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Pyaar, Khushi aur JeevanxxxNaseeruddin
4 +5Prem, aanand aur jeevan
chopra_2002
4 +2pyar, khushi aur mast zindagixxxpucoug
3 +1"prem, aanand aur sakarmak jiivan"
satish krishna itikela


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Pyaar, Khushi aur Jeevan


Explanation:
There are few more alternatives for these terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 17:29:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Love = Pyaar. We can also use \'Prem\' but then it will be a very literal translation. We usually use \'Pyaar\' in general conversation.

Joy = Khushi. Other alternatives are \'Aanand\' and \'Harsh\'. Normally, \'Khushi\' is used in whereas others are very literal.

& = Aur, Tatha. Both are used widely but \'Aur\' is much better.

Life: Jeevan. This is a pure Hindi and literal translation whereas if normal dialogues are concerned, \'Zindagi\' is used these days.

If you can provide a context, I might be in a better position to provide you with little different translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 08:17:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With reference to your question of correct spelling of \"Pyaar\", please note that the correct pronunciation is \"Pyaar\" whereas it is written as \"Pyar\". I wrote \"Pyaar\" to let you know how it is pronunciated. If you want to write it, \"Pyar\" is just perfect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 08:21:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, please note that \"Prem\" has also the same meaning as \"Pyar\". Difference has been cited above. Another difference is that \"Prem\" can also be a name of a person (preferrably males) but \"Pyar\" can\'t be. In Indian community, \"Prem\" is a very common name for males.

xxxNaseeruddin
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
41 mins

agree  Asad Hussain: The meaning are appropriate
11 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
12 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
15 hrs

agree  PRAKAASH: pyaar aur khushee hee hai zindagee : another option if required in a phrase means love and joy is the life itself. Happy new year langclinic!
15 hrs

agree  Deependra Pandey
21 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
22 hrs

agree  RAHUL BAHL: agreed]
1 day11 hrs

agree  Arun Singh
2 days31 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Prem, aanand aur jeevan


Explanation:
Live positively may be translated as zindaadilee say jeeyo OR jeevan kay prati sakaaratmak drishtikoN rakhte huye jeeyo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 19:11:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:Your addendum above

Please note that the word \"love\" has got numerous synonyms in Hindi and I would like to mention a few of those:Prem/Pyaar/Anuraag/Preeti/Ishq/Mohabbat. Out of these Ishq and Mohabbat are basically Urdu words but are frequently used in Hindi as well.

You have also made a query regarding the spelling. Please note that the word \"pyaar\" sounds more appropriate then \"pyar\" as it denotes the exact pronounciation. There is a deep \"aa\"sound in this word, therefore, it is desirable that it should be spelled like that to express the correct pronounciation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 02:16:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have mentioned afterwards that the phrase \"live positively\" in the sense of life has to be used as a tattoo and I think my suggestions in respect of this term are required to be modified in the light of changed scenario. As this is a tattoo, it should be catchy, and colloquial to the possible extent. I propose the following options for \"live positively\"

1.Zindagee zindaadilee kaa naam hai ( incidentally, this is the first line of a famous verse which suggests that life is the name of sprightliness and liveliness)

2. Aish karo ( Quite compact and informal, which implies to enjoy the life)

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harinder Dhillon
1 hr

agree  satish krishna itikela
15 hrs

agree  xxxNaseeruddin: Good effort.
22 hrs

agree  xxxpucoug
1 day10 hrs

agree  RAHUL BAHL: ya! i support Naseer in that !!
1 day11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pyar, khushi aur mast zindagi


Explanation:
another alternative, a little informal

xxxpucoug
Native speaker of: Native in NepaliNepali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
1 day10 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
1 day15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"prem, aanand aur sakarmak jiivan"


Explanation:
This is the exact translation of the words you asked, this will be the correct slogan you can say to any one with out hesitation.Regarding the spelling of love the correct word is
pyaar as phonetically when you spell the word the stress will and elobaration will be on the second syllable of letter 'a'so pyaar is right.


satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
10 mins
  -> Thanks for your response