KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Art/Literary

unity

Hindi translation: Ekta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unity
Hindi translation:Ekta
Entered by: Anil Goyal

05:39 Jan 23, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: unity
in times of peace
kaity
Ekta
Explanation:
unity > ekta
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Ekta
Anil Goyal
5 +6Ekta
Rishi Miranhshah
5 +1meil
Harinder Dhillon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Ekta


Explanation:
unity > ekta

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jaswinder singh
14 mins

agree  Rishi Miranhshah: timing :-)
19 mins

agree  xxxpucoug
19 mins

agree  chopra_2002
26 mins

agree  Deependra Pandey: right
34 mins

agree  Harinder Dhillon
59 mins

agree  satish krishna itikela
3 hrs

agree  RAHUL BAHL: that's abs correct
6 hrs

agree  xxxNaseeruddin
6 hrs

agree  Tahir
12 hrs

agree  Arun Singh
1 day11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ekta


Explanation:
Reminds me of a school time saying :-)
"Ekta mein bal hai."
Meaning "There's strength in unity."

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jaswinder singh
14 mins

agree  chopra_2002: or unity is strength
26 mins

agree  Deependra Pandey: right
34 mins

agree  Harinder Dhillon
58 mins

agree  satish krishna itikela
3 hrs

agree  xxxNaseeruddin
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meil


Explanation:
It can be meil also.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: yes, better to spell as mail
13 mins