KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Astronomy & Space

the rising sun

Hindi translation: UgtA sooraj/Uday BhAnu


14:23 Feb 22, 2005
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: the rising sun
its the name of a person.
radhika
Hindi translation:UgtA sooraj/Uday BhAnu
Explanation:
If you are looking for a Hindi name which means the rising sun, I think that Uday BhAnu is one of the various options in this respect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-22 14:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UgtA sooraj----उगता सूरज

Uday BhAnu----उदय भानु
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6UgtA sooraj/Uday BhAnu
chopra_2002
4 +3चढ़ता सूरज
Tejinder Soodan
5 +1SoorajbhanAnant Bedarkar
5It is ARUN
Arun Singh
4 +1Suuryoduy --> सुर्योदयCraft.Content
5amitabhrahulraj


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
UgtA sooraj/Uday BhAnu


Explanation:
If you are looking for a Hindi name which means the rising sun, I think that Uday BhAnu is one of the various options in this respect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-22 14:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UgtA sooraj----उगता सूरज

Uday BhAnu----उदय भानु

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tejinder Soodan
18 mins
  -> Thanks but why have you hidden your answer as it had different suggestions.

agree  keshab: it also be"Udit Bhanu".
57 mins
  -> Thanks for suggesting an alternative---यह भी एक बढ़िया विकल्प है।

agree  satish krishna itikela: I think "uday bhanu" will be most suitable as this is used as a name of a person.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  anupma12: right answer
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  sidh: correct answer
9 days
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vivek Singhal: very well conveying the meaning.
10 days
  -> Thanks a lot!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
चढ़ता सूरज


Explanation:
चढ़ता सूरज (Chadta Sooraj)

or

उदय होता सूर्य (uday hota surya)



Tejinder Soodan
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asad Hussain: thanx
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Arun Singh
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Soorajbhan


Explanation:
As the asker has suggested that this is the name of a person, it has to be like this because translation of the term is not asked.

Anant Bedarkar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asad Hussain
1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amitabh


Explanation:
amit : Surya SUN
aabh : rising upcomming

rahulraj

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Suuryoduy --> सुर्योदय


Explanation:
Just my take; my other colleagues' versions are right too, in my opinion.


Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  epsi: Generally the name is Uday - meaning rising the sun is implied.
13 mins
  -> Thanks epsi. Actually, "Uday" can also be used for other risings, such as "Chandroduy" (चंद्रोदय - rising of the moon), for example.

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is ARUN


Explanation:
Arun is the name which is being given to 'The rising Sun'

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Definitely, Arun knows better about Arun :o)
51 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Anant Bedarkar: disagree because Arun is the companion of Surya and not Surya himself
2 days49 mins