KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Botany

Photoautotrophic and Chemoautotrophic

Hindi translation: prakash swaposhi, rasayan swaposhi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Photoautotrophic and Chemoautotrophic
Hindi translation:prakash swaposhi, rasayan swaposhi
Entered by: Vivek Raj

07:01 Jul 26, 2005
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / plant biology
English term or phrase: Photoautotrophic and Chemoautotrophic
something related with plants nutrition.

thanks
vivek
Vivek Raj
India
prakash swaposhi, rasayan swaposhi
Explanation:
photoautotrophic = प्रकाश-स्वपोषी (prakash swaposhi)

chemoautotrophic = रसायन-स्वपोषी (rasayan swaposhi)
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5prakash swaposhi, rasayan swaposhi
Balasubramaniam L.
4PrakAsh swaphalit and rasAyan swaphalit
chopra_2002


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
photoautotrophic and chemoautotrophic
prakash swaposhi, rasayan swaposhi


Explanation:
photoautotrophic = प्रकाश-स्वपोषी (prakash swaposhi)

chemoautotrophic = रसायन-स्वपोषी (rasayan swaposhi)

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: Correct
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Anant Bedarkar: Yes, more pinpointing.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ravishankar Govindraj: verified from dictionaries
21 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  viveekt
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4 days
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photoautotrophic and chemoautotrophic
PrakAsh swaphalit and rasAyan swaphalit


Explanation:
photoautotrophic means Capable of synthesizing food products (based on molecules of carbon) using light energy and chemoautotrophic means n autotrophic organism which uses energy from chemical degradation as opposed to light energy.


chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 6