ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Botany

milkthistle

Hindi translation: chund

10:32 Nov 19, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: milkthistle
Dear colleagues, I need to know the name of this plant: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Milk_thistle in Hindi. This is for a friend in India who is suffering a liver disorder as a side-effect of medication, so that she can mention it to her ayurvedic specialist and at least get an opinion. Would appreciate any help.

Cecilia
Parrot
Spain
Hindi translation:chund
Explanation:
I found this term in the herbal gardens section of President of India's website. You will find the Indian names (if there is one) under the common names head.
Here is the link:http://presidentofindia.nic.in/herbal_gardens.html

Another link that suggests this term: http://www.ammas.com/ar/home.cfm?r=va&cid=0&bid=1519&tid=106...

However, no sanskrit/indian name is listed for "Milk thistle" on this Ayurveda herbs website: http://www.aayurherb.com/indian-ayurvedic-herbs.html#s

Selected response from:

Seema Ugrankar
India
Grading comment
Thanks to the two of you -- very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1chund
Seema Ugrankar
3thistle is called गोखरु or गोखरू in Hindi
Ramesh Bhatt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chund


Explanation:
I found this term in the herbal gardens section of President of India's website. You will find the Indian names (if there is one) under the common names head.
Here is the link:http://presidentofindia.nic.in/herbal_gardens.html

Another link that suggests this term: http://www.ammas.com/ar/home.cfm?r=va&cid=0&bid=1519&tid=106...

However, no sanskrit/indian name is listed for "Milk thistle" on this Ayurveda herbs website: http://www.aayurherb.com/indian-ayurvedic-herbs.html#s



Seema Ugrankar
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to the two of you -- very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723: likely
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
milk-thistle
thistle is called गोखरु or गोखरू in Hindi


Explanation:
Thistle refers to the weedy species of Cirsium, Carduus, Echinops, Sonchus, and other plant genera of the family Asteraceae. The word thistle most often refers to prickly leaved species of Carduus and Cirsium, which usually have pink or purple flowers. I think there is one type [Echinops or Sonchus] which has white flowers, that is what might be Milk-thistle.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish