KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Bus/Financial

welcome

Hindi translation: SWAGTAM


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Hindi translation:SWAGTAM
Entered by: Rishi Miranhshah

17:38 May 24, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: welcome
business environment
London / the city
gleizes
SWAGTAM
Explanation:
As an individual word it should be used as 'SWAGTAM' or even 'SU-SWAGTAM'. However, in a sentence it is used as 'SWAGAT', as in:
'AAPKA SWAGAT HAI' - 'YOU ARE WELCOME'
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1su-swagatam
Vimal Panchal
5SWAGTAM
Rishi Miranhshah
4PROZ Glossary
Indojin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SWAGTAM


Explanation:
As an individual word it should be used as 'SWAGTAM' or even 'SU-SWAGTAM'. However, in a sentence it is used as 'SWAGAT', as in:
'AAPKA SWAGAT HAI' - 'YOU ARE WELCOME'

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 26

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
su-swagatam


Explanation:
welcome = su-swagatam

Vimal Panchal
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  widwaan: perfect!
13 hrs

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PROZ Glossary


Explanation:
This question has already been asked many times.
I would suggest that please search the Proz Glossary, before putting any questions here. This will save both yours and others time.
Proz Glossary gives 12 hits for this word.

Indojin
PRO pts in pair: 5